?
Solved

Keep getting error message popping up and dont know how to get rid of it

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Keep getting pop up that says HDTCAudit.exe - application error
The instruction at "0x0040a668" referenced memory at "0x00000000" the memory could not be "read" click ok to terminate the program.
When i go to google that HDTCAudit, i get the links for that AV2009 which i know is bad news spyware that will wreck my system.  Anyone heard of this error message and what it is referring to? Have a lenovo thinkpad T60 running Windows XP SP2  with 2 gigs ram on the system.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 900 total points
ID: 22761761
Seems to me like something in the spyware that you have on your machine is trying to access part of the memory that it shouldnt be. I would be less concerned with this error message as it is only a symptom of a larger problem. I would concentrate my efforts on trying to remove the AV2009.

Once this is removed the message will probably be gone and this is probably not something you want running in the first place since it is malware. Get your spybot, adaware, spyware terminator, hijack this, etc out and get cleaning.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22761992
Just a little bit more information to back up my idea that this is BAD BAD BAD and you should clean immediately. Check the google results for

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=hdtcaudit&btnG=Google+Search&aq=f&oq=
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 600 total points
ID: 22768574
The site was really funny, scanning your system and finding errors in .dll and .exe files and recommending that I clean my system by running their program.... only, my system is Ubuntu Linux and their .exe doesn't work...

Clean out as fast as possible!
/RID
0