Solved

E2K3 SMTP Sessions

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
  When I am in the Exchange System Manager and open up the Default SMTP Server and look at "Current Sessions" exactly what am I looking at?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22761556
well, it's exacly what it says,  "current sessions"
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 22761620
OK. My bad. I should have asked the obvios ... what are the items listed in "Current Sessions" doing?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22761706
they are listed there because they are the current sessions your exchange server has at that moment. (a session is a connection to an email outside).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 22761768
So when I see chefsessel-eruopa.com in the "Current Sessions" the Exchange Server is either receiving from that domain or sending to it?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 400 total points
ID: 22761825
that usually is correct. But could also because of some other activity, like relay, or anti-spam software.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:monorail1
monorail1 earned 100 total points
ID: 22761858
Outbound (sending). Generally there are 9 queues listed + any additional mailbox stores or exchange connecting servers. So, if you have 1 exchange server and 1 mail store, you would have 9 listed queues plus whatever additional is being sent out.


~ CFJ
0