Solved

DNS Issues?

Posted on 2008-10-20
10
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I'm having trouble with my emails getting blocked. Yahoo! Mail told me to go to this link and fix it, http://www.saas.nsw.edu.au/solutions/dns.html but I don't understand most of it. I'm running my own email server (Capesoft Email Server) and Yahoo! Mail keeps rejecting emails from us because of some DNS problem. I need help understanding this article and how to go about setting up my DNS. I have no knowledge on how DNS works so I need a fairly basic breakdown. Like, go to blah and do blah to set your blah to the right IP Address. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StrategicGnomer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 300 total points
ID: 22761838
You need to add a PTR record to you DNS server for your mail server.  A PTR record allows a server to do a "reverse lookup" of the server that is it allows a remote server to resolve a servers anme from a given ip address.  To be able to help you more I will need a little bit more information.  What DNS server are you using currently?  With that I can give you exactly what you need to do to get the record added correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 22762079
I'm using the... DNSey kind of DNS Server.... Like I said, I'm not actually sure how DNS works. I'll tell you what servers I'm running and where my domain comes from, I'm running my email server and webserver off of Server 2003. My email's handled by a Capesoft Email Server and I get my domain name from GoDaddy.com. I'm not entirely sure if that helps you out but hopefully that answers your questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 22762087
Oops, I meant to say server 2000, 2003 is my database server...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ifreq
ifreq earned 200 total points
ID: 22762743
If you are not a owner of your own PTR records (you dont publish them in your DNS and you dont own the IP-space) you need to contact your ISP and ask them to create PTR-records for your domains.  Record that point IP back to your mailserver fqdn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 22762911
Ok, so can someone explain how the whole DNS thing works? How do you configure "Your DNS" All I know is that DNS stands for Domain Name Server... Beyond that I know nothing of how it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22762990
For a starters you could read the article in here:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/dns.htm

And seek out our knowledge base too, there is lots of answers regarding "how dns works"


0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 22763285
ok, so how do you be the owner of your ptr records?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22763348
Its not simply explained SG, but heres a good article about basic dns + ptr

http://aplawrence.com/Blog/B961.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:StrategicGnomer
ID: 22769191
Sweet, thanks for the link actually that helped a lot. So I made the PTR record, my MX, CName and A records are all pointed correctly. Is there anything I'm missing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22770659
Atleast from the DNS part that should be all SG.
0