Solved

New PC/Use printer with old-style parallel port connection - Adaptor options?

Posted on 2008-10-20
9
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've ordered a new PC, due to be delivered this week, and I just realized that it doesn't have a printer port I can use. I have an NEC laser printer.

This shows the ports available in my new system:
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=3301601

What's my best option here? Should I get a USB to parallel port adaptor, or an IEEE 1934a port to parallel port adaptor (assuming there is such a thing)?  Advantages/disadvantages?  (I don't know anything about IEEE 1934a).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brum07 earned 167 total points
ID: 22761645
I would go for USB as it will be easier to setup, Belkin make a good one I have used in the past;

http://catalog.belkin.com/IWCatProductPage.process?Product_Id=20651

Regards
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Carsontl
Carsontl earned 167 total points
ID: 22761652
a Parallel to USB adapter will work, i used to have one hooked up to my hp.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:plt63640
plt63640 earned 166 total points
ID: 22761647
I'd go with the USB to par routine.  Cheap and effective.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22765335
i have seen here MANY usb adapters that did NOT work - so my advice is a PCI to parallel port adapter card : (they are cheap)

http://www.nextag.com/pci-parallel-port/search-html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22780913
Agree with nobus - it makes much more sense to install a parallel port PCI card.  In the UK they are actually cheapewr than USB/parallel adapters:

http://www.ebuyer.com/product/124003

Good luck!!!

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 22798765
If your system is going to be on a network (do you have broadband?), then the simplest thing is to get a cheap print server.  I've had hit and miss luck with USB to parallel adapters.  The print servers just work.  

If you hadn't planned on being on a network, a print server and a standard crossover cable will allow you to network the two machines together without all the extra fuss.

http://www.buy.com/retail/usersearchresults.asp?querytype=home&qu=parallel+port+print+server&qxt=home&display=col

http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&Description=parallel%20port%20print%20server&bop=And&Order=PRICE

Or, the old standby, eBay.  http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?from=R40&_trksid=m37.l1313&satitle=parallel+port+print+server&category0=
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cedric80
ID: 22809388
I would agree with PCI to Parallel port, it supply more stable power than USB do. Some brand selling cheap but some expensive, it's depends on your budget.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23033162
i still think my suggestion is the best..
0