?
Solved

Disable Auto DNS Register Server 2008

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Short version of the issue, I changed my SSL certificate and that has made a disaster with Exchange 2007.  I keep getting the Name on the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site. error on my clients.  The commands everyone posts to correct this in the Exchange Console are NOT working!!  I get an error when I try to run Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://server.mydomain.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml  or Set-ClientAccessServer -Identity CAS_Server_Name -AutodiscoverServiceInternalUri https://server.mydomain.lcl/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml 

I know when I delete my secondary IP address from DNS I no longer get the error message on the client and everything runs smoothly.  However even with the Register this connections Address with DNS unchecked on the second network adapter it STILL registers it.  The quick fix that everyone has written really long repairs to is to simply bind a second IP address to another card or to the same interface as long as it doesn't end up in DNS.  how in the world do I get Windows Server 2008 to STOP registering in DNS...I can static enter the IP addresses I need.

What a CLUSTER F*** Windows 2008 Server and Exchange 2007 are!!!
0
Comment
Question by:acasgar
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abdulzis
ID: 22764678
http://thebackroomtech.com/2008/03/24/marks-windows-2008-dns-server-command-line-cheat-sheet/

Enable or disable dynamic DNS on a zone
 dnscmd /config zonename /allowupdate 1|0
 1 enables, 0 disables, 0 is default
 
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22770558
Edit the following in registry
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\<Interface name>
\DisableDynamicUpdate=1 (default=0)

KB-reference for 2000/2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246804
0