Solved

How to change the 'context' option automatically when logging in.

Posted on 2008-10-20
14
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to have the logon process be easier for our user's here.  Currently when someone logs on to our PC's it remembers the last user that logged on.  Sometimes different user's logon to different PC's and the 'context' button must be changed accordingly.   A lot of our user's forget to change this context option and call for assistance in logging into the PC.  Even if I train them and make out documentation some users are just not remembering the process.  

I would like to have it when someone uses their logon name and the context option is changed to match the user's context group.  I know it can be done because the previous N.A. was able to do it and he left no notes on this matter after he left.
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 8
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Assuming you're using the Novell Client32 of a fairly recent vintage - I don't know if any contextless method works with whatever brain-dead crapware(tm) client for NetWare that comes with your version of Windows..  and depending on your support pack level...

There are two "official" alternatives for "contextless login," seeing as you're using NetWare 5.1,  which depends entirely on what your support pack level is and whether or not you've kept current (as current can be) with eDirectory.  NetWare 5.1 shipped with NDS version 7, if I recall correctly, but since it was in a supported status until just a couple of years ago - again, IF you kept current - could potentially have eDirectory 8.7.3.x on it.

If you kept current, I'm fairly certain you could do LDAP contextless login, which is one of the contextless login tabs on the client32 properties dialog.
If you've got an older support pack rev and an older version of eDirectory - maybe even NDS 8 - you might be looking at the Catalog form of contextless login, which is the other contextless login tab on the client32 properties dialog.  I

If you have either one of those forms of contextless login set up and functioning, it should be working for all users, but maybe not on all computers if some newer computers didn't have the appropriate form of contextless login turned on - unless there's a new context that wasn't included in the contextless login setup.  If it's not working on all computers, make sure the appropriate contextless login tab is configured like one that does work.

However, I'm betting this former admin took the quick-and-easy, but relatively-higher maintenance way to do contextless login, which is simply to create an alias in the O-level context for all of the users.  The client will find the user object alias there, and automatically set the context to their aliased object's context.

Don't ask me why it works, but it does.  Problem is, if you don't remember to create the alias when you create the user object, it doesn't work for that user.

So, if you look in your Organization context and see a bunch of alias objects there, and you recognize that those users have no problem but the ones that don't have alias objects do have to set their context,, then the alias method was used by the previous admin.  All you have to do is create alias objects for the users that you didn't know had to have alias objects for contextless login when you created them.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
Comment Utility
Currenlty we use the version of the Netware clien thtaa we are surrenlty using is: 4.91.2.20051209.  it is not a default windows client.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Check your "organization" level container for a bunch of user alias objects, then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
Comment Utility
In the Organizational level, I do not believe there are any user aliases in there,.

I see printers, prointer driver's, some user's (Not all of the user's), user groups, Appointment identities (Board Romm, Large North conference roroms).  How can I tell for sure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
Comment Utility
here is a screen shot on ConsoleOne.
consoleone.doc
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ghost96
Ghost96 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Well, I've never used the catalog for Contextless Logins, but from your screenshot, that's what it looks like you've got.  You might want to check out this article on it:

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1057008.html

It goes through the setup process and how to test, and gives a document for troubleshooting.  But yeah, I've personally never set it up that way...

Back in the days of NDS8, I'll admit - I simply used the quick and easy registry hack to enable it.  You could do this via a ZEN snAppshot with ease, or you could just run a batch file after you installed the client.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
Comment Utility
I will try http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1057008.html.

'Thank you you can close this call.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
Comment Utility
I have not had a chance to try it out yet.  http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1057008.html.  However, I will when I have time.  I do not wish to waste anyone's time.  Please list this call as abandoned and I will refer to it when I can.

Thank you,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
Comment Utility
Article http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1057008.html.  did not work.  I do not knwo and I am not a Novell Groupwise expert.  We even had a Novell Expert come in to look at other issues and he took a look at that and buil a catalgue.  No dice.  

What is funny is that teh contextess logon works on other computers with the older Novell CLient.  I will look at hte difference between the two and see what I cna come up with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
Comment Utility
I don;t know whatyou want me to do?  Delete the question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pkafkas
Comment Utility
Thank you for trying.
0