Solved

WSUS 3.0 SP1 clients failing to install patches - error 0x80244019

Posted on 2008-10-20
21
3,080 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
After the new patches from Microsoft on 10/14/08, many of our clients failed to download the updates after checking in to our WSUS server. I have manually patched our critical servers through the Windows Update website. The error message we get on the clients is as follows for all new updates:
2008-10-20      11:10:15:709      1628      2158      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Download update [UpdateId = {336530D3-9AE4-42DF-9606-4FB35D46CEFC}]
2008-10-20      11:10:15:709      1628      2158      AU        # WARNING: Download failed, error = 0x80244019
2008-10-20      11:10:18:709      1628      2bd4      DnldMgr      WARNING: BITS job {E9F83CB7-8999-4870-BA34-F499924AF7A4} failed, updateId = {4A1FB540-18F4-4829-BA3A-E0A3B974B94B}.102, hr = 0x80190194, BG_ERROR_CONTEXT = 5
2008-10-20      11:10:18:709      1628      2bd4      DnldMgr        Progress failure bytes total = 0, bytes transferred = 0
2008-10-20      11:10:18:709      1628      2bd4      DnldMgr        Failed job file: URL = http://server/Content/EF/D075D359A28AB8B058A35A2E7B466BD0BCA8E9EF.exe, local path = C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\Download\646781e26fcec1a95386b0ab975ecccd\WindowsXP-KB956803-x86-ENU.exe
2008-10-20      11:10:18:740      1628      2bd4      DnldMgr      Error 0x80244019 occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls.


I am able to browse to the UNC path of \\server\WsusContent\ef\ and run any of the files there, so I dont believe it's a security problem.

IIS is running, and we havent made any changes there. We have upgraded to Symantec Endpoint protection but I get the error message even after disabling the client services on the server and the computers that need patches.

I have used Dial a Fix before with great success, but it's not helping in this particular instance.

I have used the "wsusutil reset" command, and rebooted the server, but nothing has changed yet.

Thanks in advance.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:standardhardware
  • 12
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
Comment Utility
What port is WSUS 3.0 running on?  You can view this under start/admin tools/MS windows server update services.  Click on your server name and under connection it will tell you what port WSUS is running on.  Make sure this is consistent on your PCs and the Server.  Technet has some great trouble shooting steps also.  Let me know if you need the web address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
Sorry, I forgot to mention it's on port 80 and the clients are specified to update to "http://server" in the group policy through active directory where you specify the server that the clients get their updates from.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
Comment Utility
This site helped me a bunch to resolve my issue which was the default port on WSUS 3.0 getting changed to 8530 from 80 when I upgraded.  I also run SBS 2003 R2 though.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720485.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll check out the link. Though I'm not sure why this would have changed all of the sudden as there for a while in August we would get new patches every week it seemed and all was ok.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
This sounds like it might be the ticket - dont know why we didnt consider it before as I had the issue on another WSUS server that ran Endpoint and Backup Exec as well. I'll check it out tonight and post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
Ok, here's where I'm at:
Uninstalled WSUS, leaving the database.
Rebooted the server.
Reinstalled WSUS 3.0 SP1, using the same database and only changing the service to run on :8530.
After installation, edited the GPO that applies to my computer specifiying the update server location to reflect http://server:8530.
On my machine, ran gpupdate /force and then rebooted.
After rebooting was finished, I ran wuauclt /detectnow and checked the log. Before, the shield would appear like it's attempting to download updates, and then would fail. Now, I dont get the sheild in my system tray at all.

2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      914      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      914      AU      Triggering Online detection (non-interactive)
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      550      AU      #############
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      550      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      550      AU      #########
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      550      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {0D77303D-5249-48BA-923F-E57A69AEA765}]
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      81c      Agent      *************
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      81c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      81c      Agent      *********
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      81c      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      81c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2008-10-21      09:16:47:875      1624      81c      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2008-10-21      09:16:47:921      1624      81c      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2008-10-21      09:16:47:968      1624      81c      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2008-10-21      09:16:48:031      1624      81c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2008-10-21      09:16:48:031      1624      81c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2008-10-21      09:16:48:031      1624      81c      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://server:8530/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2008-10-21      09:16:48:031      1624      81c      Setup      FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2008-10-21      09:16:48:031      1624      81c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2008-10-21      09:16:48:031      1624      81c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2008-10-21      09:16:48:031      1624      81c      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      81c      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      81c      Agent      *********
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      81c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      81c      Agent      *************
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      81c      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      cf4      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {0D77303D-5249-48BA-923F-E57A69AEA765}]
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      cf4      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      cf4      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      cf4      AU      #########
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      cf4      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {0D77303D-5249-48BA-923F-E57A69AEA765}]
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      cf4      AU      #############
2008-10-21      09:16:48:109      1624      cf4      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2008-10-21 19:16:48
2008-10-21      09:16:53:031      1624      81c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {647EE50F-9173-400D-AE81-9E3416BFA767}      2008-10-21 09:16:48:031-0500      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      0      80244019      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.


It appears that these error messages can be translated as "HTTP: 404 Not Found", if that helps.

For grins and giggles, I deleted my computer from the WSUS server, ran GPUPDATE /FORCE again, and rebooted. After running WUAUCLT /DETECTNOW a second time, I do not see my computer account as re-created nor do I have a different error message in my client log.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
Comment Utility
Ok try this, 3rd and 4th entry explains
http://www.wsus.info/forums/lofiversion/index.php?t7427.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
I didnt have the self update folder int he default website, so I created it as per that link and set permissions accordingly. Anything I have to do on the server?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
Comment Utility
I think thats all you'll need, hopefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
Ok, I stopped and restarted the IIS sites anyway.
wuauclt/detectnow actually put my computer back in the "unassigned" computers group. I moved it where it needed to go. It's status is grey - "no status".

Checking the event log on my machine shows:
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      f9c      AU      Triggering AU detection through DetectNow API
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      f9c      AU      Triggering Online detection (non-interactive)
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      550      AU      #############
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      550      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      550      AU      #########
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      550      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {79308C51-4B6A-47DC-BD0D-FD306C0F273D}]
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      135c      Agent      *************
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      135c      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      135c      Agent      *********
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      135c      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      135c      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      135c      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      135c      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2008-10-21      10:46:54:581      1624      135c      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2008-10-21      10:46:54:596      1624      135c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: SendRequestToServerForFileInformation failed with 0x80190194
2008-10-21      10:46:54:596      1624      135c      Misc      WARNING: WinHttp: ShouldFileBeDownloaded failed with 0x80190194
2008-10-21      10:46:54:596      1624      135c      Misc      WARNING: DownloadFileInternal failed for http://server:8530/selfupdate/wuident.cab: error 0x80190194
2008-10-21      10:46:54:596      1624      135c      Setup      FATAL: IsUpdateRequired failed with error 0x80244019
2008-10-21      10:46:54:596      1624      135c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed: 0x80244019
2008-10-21      10:46:54:596      1624      135c      Setup      WARNING: SelfUpdate: Default Service: IsUpdateRequired failed, error = 0x80244019
2008-10-21      10:46:54:596      1624      135c      Agent        * WARNING: Skipping scan, self-update check returned 0x80244019
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      135c      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80244019
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      135c      Agent      *********
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      135c      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      135c      Agent      *************
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      135c      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed Searching for update with error 0x80244019
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      1388      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {79308C51-4B6A-47DC-BD0D-FD306C0F273D}]
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      1388      AU        # WARNING: Search callback failed, result = 0x80244019
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      1388      AU        # WARNING: Failed to find updates with error code 80244019
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      1388      AU      #########
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      1388      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {79308C51-4B6A-47DC-BD0D-FD306C0F273D}]
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      1388      AU      #############
2008-10-21      10:46:54:706      1624      1388      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2008-10-21 20:46:54
2008-10-21      10:46:59:596      1624      135c      Report      REPORT EVENT: {7957D8A6-E612-411C-934D-7E9DFB43DE24}      2008-10-21 10:46:54:596-0500      1      148      101      {D67661EB-2423-451D-BF5D-13199E37DF28}      0      80244019      SelfUpdate      Failure      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client failed to detect with error 0x80244019.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
Comment Utility
Try this command: wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization /detectnow
If not reinstall the agent: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946928

Are you able to download manually
http://server:8530/selfupdate/wuident.cab
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
Command ran, no change noticed in logs.

Agent reinstalled, wuauclt /detectnow ran, no change noticed in logs.

Not able to download manually...!
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
From my event viewer at 11:10AM CST (after creating the virtual directory):
App: E 'Tue Oct 21 11:10:55 2008': Windows Server Update Services - " Self-update is not working.  "
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcsdave
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
Not using a firewall or a proxy server. WSUS server is on same LAN as my client pc (and the other computers that are failing).

It is a 404 error, as 0x80190194 has been showing up since 10/16.

WSUS server can check in with MS and download updates successfully.

I'll attach the log file that shows what all has been going on since 10/12, two days before the patches rolled out, causing this epic failure. You'll notice that my computer was set to sync with another server, however I moved the PC accordingly and changed group policy to point to the new server. There were only three machines on that old server as a test, and doesnt explain why the rest of the computers that have always pointed to "server" are failing now. Though I would imagine that they will as I have not changed the group policy for them to include :8530.




wsusclientlogs.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
choswoot earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a pic of my set up, see if the clientwebservice and selfupdate are the same.
Wsus seems also fixed, looks like a small virtual directory issue.

WSUS.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
I didnt have the SelfUpdate directory under WSUS Admin either, so I created it too and ran wuauclt/detectnow. I'll post in a few minutes the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
That was the ticket it seems, I got the sheild and the updates are installing now. How weird. I'll check it on another machine and then I'll post the reward.

THANK YOU!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:standardhardware
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Agautam
Comment Utility
Windows Update Error 0x80244019 connecting to local Windows Update

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bellow is some troubleshooting steps. If at any point you try using Windows Update and it begins working again thereâ¬"s no need to continue the troubleshooting steps.



a.. Make sure:


a.. That the account youâ¬"re running is an administrator account.
b.. That you have the latest Service Pack available for your version of Windows (http://www.google.com/search?q=Micro...ervice+P ack).
c.. That you have the latest Internet Explorer version (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/).
d.. That youâ¬"re virus free (http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/vc_about.asp).
b.. Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.
c.. Clear the Temporary Internet Files and History:


1. Start Internet Explorer.

2. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.

3. Click the General tab, and then click Delete Files under Temporary Internet files.

4. Click to clear the Delete all offline content check box, and then click OK.

5. Click Delete Cookies, and then click OK when you are prompted for confirmation.

6. Under Temporary Internet files, click Settings.

7. In the Settings dialog box, click View Objects.

8. Right-click the Windows Update Class file (may be called â¬SWUWebControl Class⬝ or something similar), click Remove, and then click Yes to confirm.

Note: If you cannot find the Update Class file, continue to the next procedure.

9. Close the Windows Explorer window, and then click OK in the Settings dialog box.

10. Under History, click Clear History, and then click Yes when you are prompted for confirmation.

11. In the Internet Options dialog box, click OK.

12. Enable cookies. To do this, follow these steps:



o In Control Panel, double-click the Internet Options icon.

o Click the Privacy tab, and then click Default.

o Click OK.

13. Click Start, click Run, type â¬S%tmp%⬝, and then click OK.

14. In the Windows Explorer window that appears, delete the contents of this Temp folder.

Note: Any file that cannot be deleted is probably being used. Make sure that you have closed all applications that were running. Then, try to delete the contents of this folder again. If you cannot delete a specific file, delete all the files that you can delete.

· Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.

· Delete the Windows Update ActiveX control:

The Windows Update ActiveX control may become corrupted. Therefore, you may have to remove and then reinstall the Windows Update ActiveX control.

To remove and to reinstall the Windows Update ActiveX control, follow these steps.

Note: Because there are several versions of Microsoft Windows, the following steps may be different on your computer. If they are, see your product documentation to complete these steps.



1. Quit Internet Explorer.

2. Click Start, and then click Search.

3. In the Search Results pane, click All files and folders under Search Companion.

4. In the All or part of the file name box, type â¬Swuweb.dll⬝, and then click Search.

5. In the list of files, right-click wuweb.dll, and then click Delete.

When you are prompted to confirm the deletion, click Yes.

Note: If there are multiple copies of the wuweb.dll file, delete all of them.

· Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.

· Temporarily turn off personal firewalls, download managers, pop-up blockers, and Web acceleration products:

If you are using one of the following products, temporarily turn off the product and then try to use the Windows Update site:



o Personal firewalls such as Norton Personal Firewall, McAfee Personal Firewalls, or Zone Labs

o Download managers such as Get Right

o Web accelerators such as Download Accelerator

o Pop-up blockers

Warning: This workaround may make your computer or your network more vulnerable to attack by malicious users or by malicious software such as viruses. We do not recommend this workaround but are providing this information so that you can implement this workaround at your own discretion. Use this workaround at your own risk.

· Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.

· Add Windows Update to the Trusted Sites Zone:



1. From the toolbar in Internet Explorer, click Tools, click Internet Options, and then click Security.

2. Click Trusted Sites Zone, and then click Sites.

3. Click to clear the Require server verification (https:) for all sites in this zone option.

4. In the Add this Web site to the zone: text box, type â¬Shttp://*.microsoft.com⬝, and then click Add.

5. Click OK.

6. Click Custom Level, and then select Enable for the following items:



o Download signed ActiveX controls.

o Download unsigned ActiveX controls.

o Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe.

o Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins.

o Script ActiveX controls marked safe for scripting.

7. Click OK, and then click OK again to exit Internet Properties.

· Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.

· Disable script or proxy settings:



1. In Control Panel, double-click the Internet Options icon.

2. Click the Connections tab, and then click LAN Settings.

3. Click to clear the Use automatic configuration script check box, and then click to clear the Use a proxy server check box.

4. Make sure that the Automatically detect settings check box is selected.

5. Click OK two times to close the Internet Properties dialog box.

· Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.

· Perform a clean boot on your computer, based on your operating system:

Try to update from the Windows Update site after you start your computer by using the appropriate clean boot method that is mentioned in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base articles:

For more information about how to perform a clean boot Windows XP and in Windows 2003, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

310353 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310353/) How to perform a clean boot in Windows XP

For more information about how to perform a clean boot in Windows 2000, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

281770 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281770/) How to perform clean-boot troubleshooting for Windows 2000

For more information about how to perform a clean boot in Windows Millennium Edition, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

267288 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/267288/) How to perform a clean boot in Windows Millennium Edition

For more information about how to perform a clean boot in Windows 98, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

192926 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192926/) How to perform Clean-Boot troubleshooting for Windows 98

· Check to see if the Automatic Updates is enabled:



1. Right-click My Computer and select Properties

2. Select the Automatic Updates tab and make sure that Automatic is selected, and then click OK.

Note: This does not apply to Windows 98.

· Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.

· Check to see if Automatic Updates is service is running:



1. Click Start, and then click Run.

2. Type â¬Sservices.msc⬝ without the quotes and press enter.

3. The Services window should pop-up. Under the name column find Automatic Updates. If it does not appear there skip over this bullet, if it is double-click on it.

4. The properties dialog should open up. Make sure it says â¬SAutomatic⬝ in the Startup type box and the Service status says â¬SStarted⬝.

Note: This does not apply to Windows 98, ME.

· Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.

· Register the DLL files:



1. Click Start, and then click Run.

2. Type â¬Scommand⬝ (or â¬Scmd⬝ on non-98/ME OS) without the quotes and press enter.

3. Type in the following and press enter after each line:



o REGSVR32 %windir%\system32\wuapi.dll

o REGSVR32 %windir%\system32\wuaueng.dll

o REGSVR32 %windir%\system32\atl.dll

o REGSVR32 %windir%\system32\wucltui.dll

o REGSVR32 %windir%\system32\wups.dll

o REGSVR32 %windir%\system32\qmgr.dll

o REGSVR32 %windir%\system32\qmgrprxy.dll

o Enter â¬Sexit⬝ and press enter.

· Try running Windows Update again, continue if it does not work.

· Troubleshoot network connection issues:

Detection failure may be caused by network connection issues.

If you have a second computer that is connected to the Internet, try using the other computer to access the Windows Update Web site.

If you cannot use the Windows Update installation process because your computer is behind a proxy server and the proxy server is preventing the Windows Update installation process from working correctly, you may have to contact your network administrator or your Internet service provided (ISP) to obtain assistance in bypassing or in configuring the proxy server.

· Try running Windows Update again, if Windows Update continues not to work please email me your WindowsUpdate.log file. To gather your WindowsUpdate.log file:



1. Select Start, and then click Run.

2. Type â¬S%windir%⬝ and press enter. The WindowsUpdate.log file will be located in this folder. Please email this file along with as much information about your issue (error messages
0