Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check to see if form has been submitted

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using this to check to see if a form has been submitted when using a image as the button for submit

<cfif IsDefined("Form.save.x")></cfif>

It does not work if i am using a standard HTML button for submit

what do i need to use when using a HTML button.

Thanks

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:CosmicKoder
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eszaq earned 1800 total points
ID: 22761956
<CFIF IsDefined("form.fieldnames")></CFIF>
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 22761973
Use only the submit button name.
Like this:

<cfif IsDefined("Form.yourButtonName")>Submitted</cfif>
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eszaq
eszaq earned 1800 total points
ID: 22762024
Zvonko:
Sure, specifying submit button name will work, too. Unless there are multiple submit buttons (to possibly define different action to be performed). Using #form.fieldnames# is more generic and will work every time. Just make sure that form method is "post", not "get" (in which case url variable scope will nedd to be used, of course)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 22762277
Hello CosmicKoder,
sorry but eszaq is right. He proposed before me the better solution.
The FORM.FieldNames is a variable generated by ColdFusion at EVERY form submit with form method set to POST.
If you do agree I can ask Community Support to open this question for new grading.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CosmicKoder
ID: 22762340
yes i agree, i didnt see his post when i assigned the points. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 22768676
Hello CosmicKoder, please note that your Question is now open again.
You can assign the points to eszaq Answer or split the points to all participiants that helped you. It is up to you.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
ID: 22769754
Zvonko:
very noble of you, I can only bow. btw i am not he, i'm a girl
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 22772537
<|:-)
0