Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Screeen of Death STOP 0X00000024

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I suddenly got the blue screen of death STOP: 0x00000024 error. I inserted xp professional cd and run chkdsk C: /p and it didn't work. I have lots of data in it. How can I fix this
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:talker2004
talker2004 earned 400 total points
ID: 22762221
To get the data i would download a trial version of acronis true image recovery software, install the softwrae on another computer and connect your drive to that computer and proceed to creating a backup image.

After you cretae the backup image you should be able to mount the image through true image to recover teh data.

www.acronis.com
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 400 total points
ID: 22762526
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
choswoot earned 1200 total points
ID: 22762653
Stop 0x00000024 or NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
The Stop 0x24 message indicates that a problem occurred within Ntfs.sys, the driver file that allows the system to read and write to NTFS file system drives. A similar Stop message, 0x23, exists for the file allocation table (FAT16 or FAT32) file systems.

run chkdsk C: /r instead

/p Does an exhaustive check of the drive and corrects any errors.
/r Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information.
0