?
Solved

Ultimate Boot CD cannot access C: drive because the HDD is encrypted. How to get around this?

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
3,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I access the C:\ drive to run CHKDSK and other usefull tools on the Ultimate Boot CD when the contents are encrypted (PointSec)? Someone told me Ctrl + F9 after putting in the PointSec credentials, legitimizing the hack attempt. But this did not work for me. At best it lets me into safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:philip38
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22763915
You need to find a way of accessing the drive via the credentials in DOS, check the vendor page Pointsec for info.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:philip38
ID: 22766854
Gentlemen,
I have the pointsec information. I can get in and I have the windows logon info. But I just cannot get to the drives. One, I am sure, has viruses.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 22777388
You need to have another PointSec PC for these legitimate recovery methods to work...
But with recent versions of PointSec it's CTRL + F10 not F9. I'm not sure if F9 was ever used actually...

You can use a recovery floppy disk, see page 204 or cdrom (page 207) in this PDF
http://www.svit-it.com.ua/checkpoint_screen/Pointsec_PC_Admin_Guide.pdf

You can have another point-sec computer access the hard-drive via a USB adapter or by slaving the drive into another PC. See page 208 for this option
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812119244 is a great product to have for any admin.
Also, if you can boot into the system, leave it off the network is possible to prevent spreading the virii, log in as an account with admin rights, go to add/remove programs and remove pointsec... you will be prompted for a password the person who setup the encryption has set and the disk will be decrypted.
-rich
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philip38
ID: 31508018
Thank you for this information.
0