Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows xp automatically logs off right away after anyone logs on

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
When trying to Log On to Windows XP , clicking on my user name, starts to log on and then immediately logs off. Does this with all users. Tried last known good configuration but still cannot log on. I am able to come up in safe mode but not sure what to do.
0
Comment
Question by:laura921
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 2000 total points
ID: 22762204
on safe mode, restore your comptuer to an earlier time
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
ID: 22762310
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22763563
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 22766721
Other options:

Try fixing the "Userinit" value using Bart PE Boot CD.
Ref: http://windowsxp.mvps.org/peboot.htm

Run a System Restore rollback using Recovery Kit CD.
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/perform-system-restore-rollback-on-non-bootable-xp-computer/


0