?
Solved

How can I install Windows 98 in a new computer that has SATA hard drive and SATA CD-Rom drive?

Posted on 2008-10-20
16
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Motherboard deosn't have IDE port except for Floppy disk. The computer is brand new Dell which came with Vista. I must install WIN98 becasue the main application doesn't work with other Windows version except Windows 98.

Your assistance is greatly appricated.
0
Comment
Question by:jmehrvarz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22762226
I don't believe you will find SATA drivers for Windows 98.  Many transition systems have a BIOS level switch that allow the SATA to operate like IDE instead of native SATA.  Check in the BIOS Hard Drive or Controller sections for this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 22762230
In order to get it installed you will have to go into the BIOS (the "Hit (this) Key to Enter SETUP") and change the drive to "Legacy" or "IDE".
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
talker2004 earned 340 total points
ID: 22762327
I think the best answer is to not install windows 98 directly on the comptuer. To get your application to work download Microsoft Virtual PC for free. You will install Windows 98 inside of Microsoft Virtual PC, Windows 98 will now run side by side with windows Vista.

If you have not heard about Virtual PC it is a PC Virtualization solution. Everthing that goes on inside of your vitual pc window will be as if it is i'ts own comptuer seperate from your vista comptuer. This will give you more ROI for the cost of your computer by giving you Windows 98 and Vista both at the same time.

download Microsoft's Free Virtual PC product:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=04D26402-3199-48A3-AFA2-2DC0B40A73B6&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 22762364
If you have the time and are willing to give it a try, talker2004's suggestion is a good one.
I've worked with many clients that are using that solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmehrvarz
ID: 22762429
Thank you all for your suggested solutions.

I have already tried the IDE mode in advance BIOS setting. SATA has 2 mode: IDE and RAID. And I am familiar with VPC(Virtual PC) but this computer is for a blind person . I have to minimize the complexity for this person. The software which talks to him like a robot has to be installed in WIn98.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 22762469
Have you tried compatibility mode for the application on XP or Vista?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmehrvarz
ID: 22763083
Yes, I did try compability mode for WinXP or 2K or Vista. But none of them will work with this software(or software works with them). I thin the only way I can resolve the issue is to send the computer back  to Dell and get the one with IDE port.

Thank you all for quick responds.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 332 total points
ID: 22763158
You will encounter more problems than SATA hard disk. There will be no Win98 drivers for hardware, Win98 does not support large hard disks, and it probably will not install.

If Win98 is a must, either install using Virtual PC or buy a used PC with hardware which supports Win98.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22763165
Not sure if dell sells computers with ide controllers. You may be abe to clone the drive from another windows 98 system using acronis true image software.use the free trial.  You can even install 98 on virtual pc then clone the drive to the networ and restore it to the sata drive.  This will get you past any issues related to the install not detecting the sata.

The bios will try to boot the sata drive but not sure what will happen when 98 loads. As long as 98 boots the sata or ide drivers are not nessesary.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22763183
I feel confident my last suggestion has a pretty good chance of working.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 332 total points
ID: 22763930
I think I would try installing it to a USB drive. Most newer computers can boot from USB devices. A 100GB to 125GB external drive, format it FAT32. Install Win98se, not the original 98 (I didn't think much of millennium, either).

I think a bigger problem is going to be finding a computer with a small enough amount of memory. I don't think pre-XP/2k could handle more than 512MB of RAM, and that problem doesn't really show up until the end of the install when it's checking the hardware. It's been a while since I saw one advertised with less than a GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 22764709
Installing Windows 98 on the new system will almost certainly NOT work ==> the newer chipsets simply won't work with 98 -- with or without an IDE port.   In addition, even if they did, you won't find any video drivers for '98 for the video adapter in the system.   The "too much memory" issue can be overcome with configuration settings that restrict the memory '98 will attempt to use -- but on a brand new system that's irrelevant due to the chipset issue.

Does the software use a specialized sound synthesis board, or is it strictly a PC application that "talks" through the system's audio device?

... as long as it uses the standard audio device, you should give the Virtual PC approach a try.   You can set Virtual PC to automatically load and boot the Windows 98 machine full screen -- so the "complexity" won't be any different than with a "real" PC>   In fact, with a modern Core-architecture CPU (which I assume the Dell has) the virtualized machine will run Windows 98 faster than an older "real" computer.   The only key difference is the virtualized system won't support USB ports [You could resolve that if needed by using VMWare instead of Virtual PC ... but Virtual PC is a better choice for '98 otherwise].   A virtual machine has one MAJOR advantage --> you can simply copy the virtual machine to ANY other machine you need to run it on ... so any future system changes won't require any work beyond simpy installing Virtual PC.

... if this system is using a specialized add-in card then your only real choice is to buy a used PC with a chipset and video card that will support '98.   These are readily available on e-bay or generally at local used computer stores.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 332 total points
ID: 22773352
I think Virtual Box does support USB devices and is free. However, I've never ran Windows 98 in a Virtual Box VM.

http://www.virtualbox.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:smjain
smjain earned 332 total points
ID: 22783858
Your best bet is probably a VM solution like VM Ware, VPC, VBox.
For VPC, you can get everything you need to for the install, except the CD and the serial number from my site: http://vpc.essjae.com
0