Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i restore email downloded to Outlook back to Yahoo Mail?

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I downloaded a lot of emails from YahooMail to Outlook without leaving a copy on the Yahoo Server

Is there any way (including 3rd party software - i'll try anything!) to get these downloaded emails back into the Yahoo Inbox while retaining the original From and Sent Date

 ie i'd prefer not to forward them back to myself although i will if that's the only solution.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bradcnyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22762299
I wonder if you connected via IMAP and moved the emails into THAT inbox?

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22762336
Hello bradcnyc,

Email Redirect is an Outlook addin that will do what you want. It will redirect the email from Outlook to your Yahoo address. Headers will remain as original email.
http://www.office-addins.com/-outlook-addins/redirect-for-outlook.html

For a free solution, there is a bit of workaround.  There is no free redirect program for Outlook. Thunderbird has a free redirect addin.  Install Thunderbird. During the installation process, TB will download the emails from Outlook.

Then use MailRedirect Extension to redirect emails from TB to Yahoo address.
http://mailredirect.mozdev.org/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bradcnyc
ID: 31508024
Thank you very much! This works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22763322
bradcnyc, glad to help!  Which redirect addin did you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradcnyc
ID: 22763335
I used the thunderbird workaround - figured it was worth trying the free solution first and it worked perfectly!  

thanks again :-)
0