?
Solved

VB 2008 Express - how do i switch from debug to release mode and vice-versa?

Posted on 2008-10-20
24
Medium Priority
?
1,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
VB 2008 Express - how do i switch from debug to release mode and vice-versa?
0
Comment
Question by:hamlin11
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22762398
On the standard toolbar there should be a dropdown to choose debug or release configuration
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22762472
here is how you can use the command line to build the release version of your app

c:\windows\microsoft.net\framework\v3.5\msbuild mysolution.sln /t:Rebuild /p:Configuration=
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamlin11
ID: 22762494
talker, there is no drop down on my toolbar
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:hamlin11
ID: 22762513
Here's my toolbar (attached)

temp.png
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22763241
Click on Tools --> Options.
In the "Projects and Solutions" section, Check the "Show advanced build configurations" Entry.
Now in the Main Menu you can go to Build --> Configuration Manager.
Change the "Active Solution Configuration" DropDown from "Debug" to "Release" (or vice versa).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22763381
Thanks, my machine at work has the dropdown on the toolbar but I was not able to get it to show up on the toolbar at home.  

We always use msbuild to release our apps anyway.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22763404
I'm using the Express version like the author and I don't see an option to put it into the ToolBar.  I wonder if that is only available in the paid versions?...  =)

It might be buried somewhere in there though...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Noty661
ID: 22763531
Idle_Mind -

Make sure you have the Build toolbar showing.. Right click the toolbar and choose customize.

On the commands tab, select Build, scroll to the bottom, and drag "Solution configurations" to the build toolbar.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22763560
Noty661, i am not finding that solution configurations

I know it's there because i have it on my toolbar at work

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22763561
idle_mind, thanks i was wondering why my configuration manager menu was missing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Noty661
ID: 22763578
I'm using VS2008 Express, with "Show advanced build configurations" checked, and I definitely have the "Solution Configurations" dropdown. I had to add it manually through the customize toolbar dialog with the steps above.

I don't know why it wouldn't be there for you. Sorry buddy.  :>

-N

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22763592
Finally found it, did not follow the instructions.

It was under the build menu, it works.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Noty661
ID: 22763610
Good to know! Have a nice evening.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22763831
Thanx Noty661!

I right clicked my ToolBar and selected Customize.
Then on the "Commands" Tab I selected Build on the Left side for the Category.
Next I dragged the "Solution Configurations" Command up to my ToolBar and hit Close.

On a side note...If I Uncheck the "Show advanced build configurations" entry I mentioned earlier then that ToolBar button goes gray.  =)
Debug---Release-Modes.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22763868
It's funny how M$ starts to bury it's options, vs2003 put the solution configuration on the toolbar by default and they told us to use it to switch between release / debug.

It's like they have made efforts to bury it with each revision of visual studio.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22763884
Yeah...I also remember my default ToolBar having it in VB.Net 2003 Standard.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22763904
right, moving to 2005 i remember struggling to get it back.

As far as 2008 i am not sure how i managed to get it on my work computer, I am glad i followed this thread because i have three other machines where it was missing.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hamlin11
ID: 31508032
Thanks for the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hamlin11
ID: 22789799
Microsoft dropped the ball on this one - as indicated by the interest in this topic.

Thanks for the fix Idle_Mind... much appreciated
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22789806
Thanx for the points...I don't feel I should have gotten ALL of them though!   =\

0
 

Author Comment

by:hamlin11
ID: 22789858
I disagree - you gave perfect instructions on how to fix it and most of the rest of the discussion was about your fix. I do apologize if I missed somebody though - not my intent
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:talker2004
ID: 22790083
Idle_Mind, the other solution was based off of the fact that your option was selected.

Noty661 probably deserved a couple of points.

Either way I am glad that i was able to learn the proper way to enable the option.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hamlin11
ID: 22790145
My apologies to Noty then - thanks Noty
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Noty661
ID: 22791951
No problem at all! Idle_Mind answered the question - How to enable the option and use it. I only said how to show that option in your toolbar. :)
0