Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Service Builder

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
Is there libraries or tools available for auto-generating PHP web services based on either top-down / bottom-up approach?
Top-down: to be done from WSDL
Bottom-Up: Fill out a HTML form

BTW, Does anybody know if Zend framework or Zend-plugin for eclipse does the job above? Thanks.

Thanks,
Karthik
0
Comment
Question by:Purdue_Pete
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22763681
Other than Zend products i really wouldnt know what to tell you other than use ColdFusion...but thats not PHP. Zend makes a very reputable product for designing in PHP apps. So give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xyptilon2
ID: 22864627
The ZEND IDE is a good product if you're a programmer. If you're not a programmer, i would go with a WYSIWYG editor, such as Dreamweaver of Macromedia, most of these editors have some standard funcitonality build in (like forms, databases, other snippets). Here's a list of 25 of such editors: http://www.smashingmagazine.com/2008/05/06/25-wysiwyg-editors-reviewed/

I hope it is useful to you. Goodluck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Purdue_Pete
ID: 22867023
Xyptilon2,
Can you confirm ZEND IDE create web-services top-down / bottom-up? I am unable to find it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 375 total points
ID: 23398251
I don't know your buzzwords, but I can quickly create web services using the following library at http://www.jool.nl/new/

I create my classes. Drop them into the correct folder. Add a small config and that's it.

The services offered by the class are instantly available.

The library creates the WSDL file for me.

I've got .net and VC consumers as well as me using PHP.


0