Solved

Connecting to SQL WITHOUT DNS

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
In PHP, ASP, .NET you can connect to a database without the use of DNS entries.  I would like to do the same for a SQL database with ColdFusion.  Does anyone know what the code lines are for something like this.  My goal is to not have to use any DNS entries, so it is completely standalone and can move from server to server without any setup of DNS.
0
Comment
Question by:mopar003
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 22762515
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mopar003
ID: 22762689
This seems to be the idea of what I am looking for, but usig the examples, I can not get it to work correctly.  Keep coming up with an error

Cannot find CFML template for custom tag query.  
ColdFusion attempted looking in the tree of installed custom tags but did not find a custom tag with this name.  
 
The error occurred in Y:\default\main\ts.internet\checksutterfirst.org\checksutterfirst.org_Live\WORKAREA\checksutterfirst.org\sslforms\designRequest\index.cfm: line 17
 
15 : <cfset dSourceService = factory.dataSourceService />
16 : <cfdump var="#dSourceService.getDrivers()#" />
17 : <cf_query jdbcURL="jdbc:macromedia:sqlserver://XXXXXXX.ORG;databaseName=DesignRequest">
18 : select *
19 : from DesignRequest
20 : </cf_query>

The CFDUMP shows the info, but connecting is still a no go
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 22762702
The upper custom tag sounded good but I did not got it working.
Perhaps this way works for you: http://www.driverweb.com/dsn-less-connection.htm
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 22762717
The query.cfm for that <cf_query> tag is found in the Download zip file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mopar003
ID: 22762725
That is what I currently use for Access database files, but that doesn't work for SQL Servers.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 22762822
how about this

<cfscript>
classLoad = createObject(java, java.lang.Class);
classLoad.forName(sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver);
dm = createObject(java,java.sql.DriverManager);
conn = dm.getConnection(jdbc:odbc:DRIVER={SQL Server};Database=DBNAME;Server=SERVER NAME OR IP;, LOGIN, PASSWORD);
st = conn.createStatement();
rs = st.ExecuteQuery(SELECT * FROM myTable);
qry = createObject(java, coldfusion.sql.QueryTable).init(rs);
</cfscript>

http://www.fusionteam.co.uk/blog/2008/02/27/coldfusion-dsnless-connection-to-a-database/
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 22762833
check the link as ee seems to have stripped the ""
0