?
Solved

Best LAN Video Conference Hardware

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need a video conference solution to allow our outside office to see and hear us in our team room (aprox 30 x 40 ft.)  We will also need to be able to share our presentations with them.  I need something that is going to provide quality audio and video without costing a fortune.  Any thoughts about Polycom?
0
Comment
Question by:trsman
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22762495
My specialty is in hosted VideoConferencing so direct information I cannot provide here from experience. Some guidelines I can provide though.

A big portion of the answer for this would be what constitutes a fortune for you. A $10,000 Polycom system can be small change for a Fortune 500 corporation, but out of reach for small business.

Your existing infrastructure will be a large determining factor in the quality you can achieve and the initial cost you might have to invest.

Polycom and Tandberg are the 2 market leaders in this space and wither would provide a good service in most cases. Compare and Shop around. HP and Cisco are making strides with their TelePresence offering as is Lifesize.

There is always going to be a balance needed between quality/price.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22762632
+1

We've implemented quite a few Polycom HDX series installs and like Anthony said, it's really good gear.

The quality is definitely a mark above the rest.
0