Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2003

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The add-in C\Windows\system32\bivouac.dll could not be installed or loaded message evrytime i open outlook
0
Comment
Question by:rcamarse
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22762628
Halllo!

I guess you must have uninstalled the application which hosted the add-in added into your Outlook. The below article explains the best way to resolve this issue.
You could try Detect and Repair from the Help menu to rectify this issue.

http://www.syschat.com/add-xyz-dll-could-not-installed-3356.html

Let me know if this does not help.

- #wyn
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22762642
Hello rcamarse,

This is mailware. Here is how to remove it
http://forums.techguy.org/malware-removal-hijackthis-logs/725283-solved-smitfraud-c-gp-hhheeelllppp.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pwrBall earned 2000 total points
ID: 22762651
Goto Tools, Options, click Other tab, Click Advanced Options, click Add-in Manager, and see if you see the Add in for that.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22763197
racsss,
the file bivouac.dll   is malware and it looks like your system has removed it but it is still trying to be loaded by outlook.

in outlook,Goto Tools, Options, click Other tab, Click Advanced Options, click Add-in Manager and remove any reference to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcamarse
ID: 31508047
Yes I found the extension on Add in managewr & placed a check mark on it & the error message went away.
Thanks
0