?
Solved

System Error Memory_Management  stop: 0x0000001A

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
5,512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
System is getting Blue Screen of Death.
stop: 0x0000001A(0x00041785, 0x0883000, 0xffffffff, 0x00000000)
I ran memtest and it came up clean. This is a random error.
0
Comment
Question by:cfcindustries
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vissim
ID: 22762977
Can we know what you were doing bad to your Windows last time ? :)

It seems that it's something wrong with drive controller - did you install newer software (IntelInf, ViaHyperion?)  or did you install some new software before that happened for the first time ?

Also, try replacing memory modules on your motherboard:
- take out one memory module and run Windows...
- check with the second module and run Windows...
- put memory modules in different slots and try to remove dust from sticks first....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22763025
This is something to with memorey only, follow vissim instructions and also try to swap the memory and check...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22763041
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfcindustries
ID: 22763127
Have you seen me here before vissim?

The Memory passed Memtest 3.4 two passes, I will try to dust off the ram and slots.
I also just put in two new Seagate HDD's and raided them (mirrored).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vissim earned 2000 total points
ID: 22767387
Cfcindustries,

As I said, it's memory related or drivers. Try with this dust first and putting momory in different slots.
If this will not help, try to upgrade chipset drivers (first, uninstalling previous if possible and restoring Microsoft standard drivers, so that you will install newest from vendor site - Intel, Via).
Btw, what mobo chipset do you have ?

Remember that memtest sometime fails  - I mean situation when you test ONLY memory with memtest and no other components at the same time.
Different situation is, when you run Windows, and all drives, (all) memory is used, and other PCI cards share the same memory - my third suggestion would be to remove all PCI cards and/or disable integrated sound/network card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cfcindustries
ID: 31508049
Thank you for your prompt answer. I replaced the memory with new sticks and sent it out the door. If the problem persists I will deffinantly look into the rest of what you posted. Thank you, again.
0