Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This security ID may not be assigned as the owner of this object

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
21,858 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-09
Windows XP machine.
Process being performed: Creation of a new roaming profile which has folder redirects back to main fileserver. Exact error listed on event log for this particular machine/new user: Actual error is within the two breaking lines. The rest is my text providing you with more information:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event ID 112
User: Domain\joe
Computer: 1234-SALES
Description:
Failed to perform redirection of folder My Pictures. The files for the redirected folder could not be moved to the new location. The folder is configured to be redirected to <\\server1\%username%$\My Documents\My Pictures>.  Files were being moved from <C:\Documents and Settings\Joe\My Documents\My Pictures> to <\\server1\Joe$\My Documents\My Pictures>. The following error occurred while copying <C:\Documents and Settings\Joe\My Documents\My Pictures\Desktop.ini> to <\\server1\Joe$\My Documents\My Pictures\Desktop.ini>:
This security ID may not be assigned as the owner of this object.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

If this action is performed by hand, in other words if the copy is done at this same machine using the same credentials (logged in as Joe) and copying these same files and paths by hand using Windows Explorer it works indicating any rights issues are not the issue. Everything we check indicates the security ID used, in this case account Joe is assigned the owner of this object.

If you notice up top where I have event ID 112...I notice that for the User information we have Domain\joe with the username in lower case...is there case sensitivity happening here at all? Should
What else could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:RiddleM
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22762978
1.I would suggest looking at your profile path.  what does it look like and does it use a UNC path?  Also, you might want to have a look at share level access control as this may be the cause of your problem... (on the shares that would house the profile)

2.Do you have any GPO that does not allow the user to modify their desktop settings? That would prevent the destop.ini file from being movedThe other thing that worked for me in a similar scenario is to make sure in the GPO that the users don't have exclusive rights to their Documents and Desktop folder. As soon as I check that off, it let me redirect just fine.

3.Also run chkdsk c:/f
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22770435
To be able to move data with folder redirection policy, the user must have full control (both NTFS and share).

See technet-article about setting permissions for folder redirection.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775853.aspx
0