?
Solved

edit pdf file with what software for leopard

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I want to change the dates and address, what software do i need
Circa-free-sink.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:stevenhauser
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 22765341
You'll need a program capable of editing PDF content .. and ideally have the fonts that are used in the layout.

Programs such as Adobe Acrobat, Photoshop and Illustrator can edit PDF content.

There are a few cheaper PDF editing tools such as
PDFPen - http://www.smileonmymac.com/PDFpen/
PDFClerk - http://sintraworks.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kavlins
kavlins earned 1000 total points
ID: 22778740
Adobe Acrobat Professional would be the best , but costs above $300, but for this simple project, i would use something free or cheap , check out this one , its free...

http://www.pdfvue.com/PDFVue_Landing/PDFVue_landing2.htm?tab=PDFEditing&gclid=CNXpraWmu5YCFQa6sgodNkRtKw

Get the similar font used in that file as well...or completely redo with different font
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 22778875
PDFVue cannot edit the existing text in a PDF only add or overlay text and comments on the PDF.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Schandor
ID: 22786714
THis app may help with what you want to do.
http://skim-app.sourceforge.net/
0