Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I restrict Outlook meeting requests?

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-27
Is it possible to be able to restrict which users are allowed to be included in a meeting request? We have several meeting rooms that are set-up as Exchange 2003 resources. One of the meeting rooms is just to be used by our Architecture team. There are whiteboards in that room with internal information that we don't want to be shared.
The trouble is that when the other rooms are booked the Sales people will bring in clients and/or partners into the Architect meeting room.
I'd like to be able to restrict the attendees for that room to just internal people. Is there a way that people cannot add an external recipient as an attendee when creating a meeting request for that particular room?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ianforbes
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22762665
Why don't you simply hide the meeting room from GAL. So, only the people concerned should be aware of it.

Restricting some one from sending meeting request - i have not heard of any such permission under mailbox / ad rights.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22763313
Hi, janforbes.

No, there is no means of restricting meeting attendees in a particular room.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22765906
Wow, Blue devil i thought you were kind of bald for a couple of minutes back. lol

Well, Mr Genius has confirmed my doubts. So, there are no ways you can do it apart from hiding it from the entire GAL and informing only the people concerned about the existence of such a meeting room.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 250 total points
ID: 22771362
I don't think that'll help.  If I understood correctly, the goal is to block the room from being booked if there's an external recipient in the list of attendees.  For example, a company person who has access books the room and invites someone from outside the company.  Outlook/Exchange then refuses to book the room because an external person is on the attendee list.  Even if there was a way to do that it still wouldn't preclude the problem.  If I wanted to use that room I'd simply book it separately and then invite the external folks using a different meeting request.  It's a case of seeking a technological solution to what appears to be a management problem.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22771495
Aww how did i miss that - users forwarding the meeting request.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22771586
Good point, I'd missed that one.  Book the room first, then forward the appointment to everyone else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianforbes
ID: 22773099
Thanks everyone. Yes, it seems more like a management issue. Even if there were a way to do it, it could be easily circumvented.

Thanks
0