Solved

Desktop icons missing in Ubuntu

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm running XubunTOS in as a client under VMWare Server 2.0. It didn't come with the nautilus command, so I installed it. As soon as I did all my desktop icons disappeared.

Looking at forums,I saw that I should run gconf-editor and be sure nautilus was set to show_desktop. It is, to to be sure I toggled the value twice. Still no joy. Ideas?

btw, possibly related, I was installing the nautilus command so I could browse my network. But when I run nautilus, it doesn't find it. I have another VM of the pure Ubuntu that can browse my network just fine.

--Bill
0
Comment
Question by:BlearyEye
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Doades
ID: 22762747
have you tried this?

alt-f2
then type... nautlius...
do your desktop icons showup now?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Doades earned 500 total points
ID: 22762755
done a little more experimenting and found this...

add nautilus to the session startup. System...preferences... sessions... and add a new program with nautilus as the command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 22763945
Well, that worked, thx.

However my version of Ubuntu doesn't have Preferences under System. How can I enable that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Doades
Andrew Doades earned 500 total points
ID: 22765070
Ah you have Xubuntu, Is there something like administration or under application system or administration?
Xubuntu is a little bare.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 22770861
nice answer doades, wish i saw this earlier... thats what i was going to say
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 22781379
Ah, found an "autostarted applications" button. Added nautilus there, all's well. Thx.
0