?
Solved

Multiple WAN links and routers for redundancy

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi, I'm working for a company and we want to employ an additional WAN link with a seperate provider, for redundancy purposes, along with a seperate router for each link.

My question is: each router, I guess, I will have its own internal and external IP address. Is there a way that this can be configured so that each router will automatically pickup the load if one fails? Or can they be used for load balancing?

I'm sure this can be done, but how? If each client is using the IP address for the default gateway of say, the first router, then if this router or the link it's connected to fails, then how will the clients redirect automatically to the second router?

I would want to use Cisco kit ideally, is there some Cisco IOS features that can do this? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:paulo999
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 22762798
If you're using Cisco equipment, HSRP can be used to provide default-gateway fault tolerance. If you're using something other than Cisco, you'll need to use VRRP.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/internetworking/case/studies/cs009.html

0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 22763238
As an alternative you might want to look into GLBP (Gateway Load Balancing protocol)
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2t/12_2t15/feature/guide/ft_glbp.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 31508063
Thanks
0