Solved

Supported memory modules on 945 chipset mainboards?

Posted on 2008-10-20
17
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,
I'm attempting to find something out:
A mainboard on one of my PCs has "died", So I went to a computers repair store to buy a replacement.
I've had a Intel D945GNT board, And I've had 3GB of DDR2 PC-5300 667MHZ RAM (two modules of 1GB and 2 modules of 512MB to make it dual-channel)
Now, They're saying that they're going to order a similar mainboard for me, But not Intel's, But Gigabyte's
The only problem... This board has just 2 memory slots...
So they've suggested me to buy 2 2GB memory modules. They've said me that 2GB 800MHZ PC-6400 module will work fine with this board. I know that my previous mainboard (Intel's D945GNT) supported up to 667MHZ PC-5300 DDR2 RAM.
So my question is...
Could it be that such memory module (The 800MHZ one) will be able to work on a mainboard with Intel's 945 chipset? Because I want to order now 2 2GB memory modules, But I strongly doubt that 800MHZ memory modules would work on it.
Thanks in  advance!
0
Comment
Question by:seopro
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22763129
What is Gigabyte motherboard model? You can check it in manual and use its recommendation.
If you expect huge different between 677 and 800 MHz memory, then you will disappoint. Install your old mem would be good unless you want more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopro
ID: 22765549
Well, I don't expect a huge difference, But I need at least 3GB memory, While the mainboard has just 2 memory slots, And I have just 1GB and 512MB modules.
So I need to buy at least 1 2GB module to get 3GB. The problem is that the price difference between 677 and 800 is very small (Less than 30 cents), So why not to buy a faster memory if the price is almost the same?
I just need to make sure tha the mainboard will support the faster memory.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22765628
Hi
you can still use 2x 1gb ram on the replacement motherboard but you will have less 1gb of ram.
I'm also not sure if ddr2 800 will work on it ,the 965 chipset will support but for the 945 ddr2 667 is maximum.
Rather get 2x 2gb ddr2 667
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22765635
If they say it can support DDR2 800 then let them take the fall for it if it doesn't work :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22766772
Installing RAM that is rated for a faster speed is usually not a problem if you are going to run it slower, which sounds like what you want to do - DDR2 800 RAM should work fine at 667. Of greater concern is the finicky nature of some motherboards, which sometimes will not work at all with what seems to be perfectly good RAM. In that case, you have to consult the manufacturer's website for what they recommend (and hopefully tested) will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopro
ID: 22770352
Oh
So even if the mainboard support just up to 667MHZ and I'll buy 800MHZ then it'll still work, But at 667MHZ?
Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 22770604
Yes - running RAM at a slower speed is not a problem, it's when you try to run it faster (overclock) that it has problems.  Gigabyte motherboards are pretty good about working with different kinds of RAM manufacturers, so I don't think you'll have a problem there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopro
ID: 22771565
I've also noticed that 800MHZ are PC-6400 while 677MHZ are PC-5300
Does it matter?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:seopro
ID: 22771572
Sorry
667MHZ are PC-5300.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seopro
ID: 31508072
Thanks for your response!
Just to make sure, It doesn't matter that the 800MHZ memory is PC-6400 and 667MHZ is PC-5300? Will it still work on a board that support 667MHZ 5300?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22772894
You can install and run PC6400 on motherboards that specify PC5300.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopro
ID: 22789647
Thanks for your response!
Well, Just received today the PC from the repair store. They told me that I'll have to reinstall Windows.
I've attempted to turn it on and nothing! The fans are turning on, But no HDD activity and no video signal. Just like it was before repair.
Well, It seems like the only solution is to throw it to the garbage can. :-(
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22791607
This is with the new Gigabyte motherboard?  I guess they didn't fix it, and if you paid for a new motherboard, you should get your money back.  You can try resetting the BIOS before you throw it into the trash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopro
ID: 22794324
Yes, The new Gigabyte mainboard is there.How do I reset the bios?Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 22795261
try with your old memory not the ddr 800
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22795298
>How do I reset the bios?

http://www.wikihow.com/Reset-Your-BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopro
ID: 22815201
Turned out to be a CPU issue.So I've ended up changing both CPU and mainboard (Changed my Pentium D to Core 2 Quad...)I have no idea how could both CPU and mainboard die in 1 day....I've had to reactivate Windows, But to my surprise, A 5 minutes call to Microsoft toll-free line was enough to get a new activation key. I thought it'd be much harder or I'll have to buy a new Windows DVD...Anyway, Thanks for all your responses and help!
0