Solved

Dell Wireless 410 Bluetooth + UWB Combo Minicard

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I recently bought a Dell wireless 410 bluetooth + uwb combo minicard to use with a Dell XPS M1530. Once I received the card I noticed there was no disk included for drivers. I have been searching for awhile now to no avail. I am running Microsoft Windows Vista Ultimate x64.
0
Comment
Question by:thrashingdestruction
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
Comment Utility
I didn't see any thing obvious on Dells site to down load the drivers, but since you just bought it they should support you. i would call them.
If you are trying to avoid calling tech support, I  did find this site that claims to have the drivers your looking for.
www.downloadatoz.com/driver/item_275394.html
But I would prefer getting straight from the manufacturer or Microsoft. Better safe then sorry.
 
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:thrashingdestruction
Comment Utility
I have installed the driver now from that package after telling Vista I know exactly which driver I want to install for the device. Now it is being detected but fails to start and has the yellow warning triangle next to the bluetooth device. It is currently reporting: This device cannot start. (Code 10).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBart_17 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
sorry i bet the driver on the previos site is not for vista
try this
http://www.drivershq.com/Drivers/VistaDevices/Dell-Wireless-370-Bluetooth-Minicard-Driver/25108/Drivers.aspx
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:thrashingdestruction
Comment Utility
That last driver should work but I can't seem to fnd a way to download that specific file.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You could try DriverMax. It will search for drivers for you for your hardware.
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/

Hopefully it will find a driver that works for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
Comment Utility
any update?
0