Solved

how do i get rid of desktopdating

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
9,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
A doctor in my office is a member of match.com. He got an email from someone stating they wanted to talk with him from desktop dating so he clicked on the tab and then everyone in his address book got emails from this service. I checked the registry and add remove programs. Would anyone know how to remove this. I think it may be spyware of something. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Toninmd
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22762985
download,install and do a complete scan using www.superantispyware.com..it is free...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 500 total points
ID: 22762995
I haven't heard of this one yet. You might try Malwarebytes. At the least a scan won't hurt. It's free and available at www.malwarebytes.org
Download and update it, then boot into Safe Mode (F8 at startup). Then run the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toninmd
ID: 22763053
I will send this information and get back to you tomorrow. Thanks you
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22772001
If your colleague gave his email password to this organisation, I doubt that it will show up as malware.  Is this roughly what happened:

http://oznasia.blogspot.com/2007/07/dont-fall-for-this-one.html

If so, this will be the result:

http://www.enidhi.net/2007/08/yaari-desktopdating-and-other-ill.html

This is the text of the EULA:
"By registering for **** and agreeing to the Terms of Use, you authorize **** to send an email notification to all the contacts listed in the address book of the email address you provide during registration. The email will notify your friends that you have registered for **** and will encourage them to register for the site. **** will never store your email password or login to your email account without your consent. If you do not want **** to send an email notification to your email contacts, do not register for ****. "

If your friend agreed to this, then it is unlikely that MBAM or SAS will show the associated files as malware.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Toninmd
ID: 31508074
Thank you so much. As of this writting the doctor reports that he has received no more messages from the people in his address book reporting that they are getting email from this dating service.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 22787184
Great news! Just remember to keep that utility updated. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Toninmd
ID: 22787218
I'll let the office know to be sure to do that and also to stop clicking on every little button that pops up. Thanks for everything.
0