Solved

How to install new hard drive for Toshiba 3505?

Posted on 2008-10-20
12
120 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I puchased new hard drive for a Toshiba tablet pc 3505, but cannot figure out how to remove old drive to install new one.  I found Hard disk drive cover.  Any help would be sppreciated.  I checked Toshiba site with no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:EliteDesk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thehidd3n earned 250 total points
ID: 22763148
take the screws out of the back plate to the hard drive, then grab the flap on the side of the drive slide it forward then out. remove the brackets and sata adapter of the old one attach to the new hard drive and put it all back together.

Then it is up to you to install the Operating System
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 250 total points
ID: 22763177
See poictures attached
toshiba-1.JPG
toshiba-2.JPG
toshiba-3.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliteDesk
ID: 22763191
I removed the cover but it is on the side of the computer...  looks like it pulls out.  .  .
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22763198
yeah just pull the hard drive out then and change the bracket and black adaptor on he end if it has one
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliteDesk
ID: 22763208
punky
my computer is a toshiba portege 3505, It looks different then your pics
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22763216
I know, the procedure is similar. I can not find your model on net, so my pictures are just references. Can you post some screen shot here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliteDesk
ID: 22763224
thehiss3n, once the cover is removed, I cannot  pull out the drive.   There might be a button that releases it??????
0
 

Author Comment

by:EliteDesk
ID: 22763233
Got it !  There is a plastic tab that needs to pulled and it released the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22763460
sweet let me know if there is anymore issues
0