?
Solved

Unable to write the email to the mailbox.  Make sure the file system allows you "write" privileges and you have enough space to copy the mailbox

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Unable to write the e-mail to the mailbox.  Make sure the file system allows you "write" privileges and you have enough space to copy the mailbox.  The email browser is Netscape 7.1.
0
Comment
Question by:armrdcav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22763273
Hello armrdcav,

What are you trying to do when you get this error?  

Create a new Netscape profile.
http://home.att.net/~cherokee67/NS7newprofile.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1000 total points
ID: 22764992
(1) Before doing anything else, download mozbackup and backup your profile.

http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/

(2) Try compacting the mailbox (this 0ption is under the File menu from what I recall).

(3) Download Netscape 7.2 and install that over the top of 7.1.  This is still available for download from here

http://browser.netscape.com/releases

(4) Even better, download Thunderbird from www.mozilla.com.  When you install it it will ask if you want to import from Netscape.  
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 25656074
Some Antivirus applications prevent from downloading POP messages from the server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 34793612
I feel that my recommendations were a perfectly sound generic method of resolving this issue.  Methods that have consistently worked for me in the past, faced with similar problems.  Nobody should be running Netscape 7.1 these days.  ChefIT's suggestion is also a perfectly feasible suggestion too.
0