Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to ping  to and from this vmware instance running linux 5.2 GUI

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts,

  I have a linux 5.2 server setup in vmware and I have giving it a static ip address but I can't ping anything in the network or I can't ping the linux from any other system in the network. I'm not familiar at all with this OS, so please be specific.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ngailfus
ID: 22763267
Check the networking settings in VMWare.  I know in VMWare Workstation you have to have the networking on the Virtual Machine set to what I believe is bridged mode.  That gives it direct access the the network.  NAT mode translates all traffic to the host machine's IP address.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 22763279
How did you set up your VMware networking: Bridged or NAT?  And if NAT, did you set your host firewall to permit the VMware traffic. That is usually what I forget when I cannot get from VM to host or vice-versa.

The earliest RedHat system I used was V7, and I recall having to set up Samba on the RedHat machine, but that was some years back. ... T
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prince_ban earned 2000 total points
ID: 22765642
Well well,,this issue often happens,nothing new,,well the vmware has a bad habit of behaving differently in different environments sometimes.

The basic network settings are NAT & Bridged.

Scenario 1 :
TO avoid any confusion,you can use NAT settings & let the VM image boot once when you do the network settings.
Well now your VM machine will have NATted IP of your host machine so it should be able to easily ping

Scenario 2 :

YOU can configure Bridged networking & so have to give manual IP acc. to given subnet in your host machine or else it wont ping (you hsould be aware of networking funamentals).
After completing bridged configuration,you can boot your VM or restart your VM as you feel easy.


IN both the scenarios,virtual machine should be able to ping in & ping out the host networks,by the way,,which Red Hat version are you using,,,,any version will work,,the only thingis that you whould be aware of networking in Red Hat version..

Let me know if you still have doubts..



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 31508090
thanks Prince_ban,  Scenario 2 solved my problem.
0