Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# NUnit Code Coverage

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,729 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am using NUnit to test my C# code, and I was wondering how I could find out what code I have and have not tested.
0
Comment
Question by:RishadanPort
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CuteBug
CuteBug earned 500 total points
ID: 22763546
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:oxyoo
ID: 22764465
There is also this open source project, but I think that this has stopped being developed (Last Update: Jun 15 2004). I did use this project in my earlier projects and it worked fine, now I am using the version that CuteBug is referencing and it seems to have more features.

http://ncover.sourceforge.net/

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22771100
Can these be used in with my NUnit tests? If so how?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oxyoo earned 1500 total points
ID: 22774182
Yes they can, and that's in my opinion the main purpose of NCover. Basically what I do is that I use CruiseControl.Net and have NAnt (MSBuild will work fine too) build scripts to compile project, run nunit tests, run ncover, etc and then display all the NCover results in the CC.Net dashboard. It takes some time to setup though, as CC.Net uses a lot of config files (TeamCity might be an easier approach with a nicer UI).

Integrating NCover results in CruiseControl.Net
http://www.ncover.com/documentation/howto/ccnetintegration

Run NCover from Visual Studio (video)
http://www.ncover.com/documentation/howto/run_ncover_from_vs


If you decide to go with commercial NCover, it will include a GUI application that will spit out all the NAnt, MSBuild, and even command line syntax to run NUnit and NCover together.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22815478
Is there any chance somebody here could help me set it up the Graphical NCoverExplorer? I am having lots of problem setting it up because the documentation on the website is not great.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22815609
I think I finally figured out how to do the command args properly... and it correctly shows which lines have been executed and which have not. Thanks a lot for the help
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 22815877
What do these other tools, such as CruiseControl, NAnt ... specialize in that this NCover can't do? Looking at the interface, it did quite a good job finding which lines got executed and which didn't.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:RishadanPort
ID: 31508093
Thanks a lot, works like a charm
0