?
Solved

Going to bottom of page with linux nano viewer?

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there any way (key combination) to go to the bottom of a document in the nano reader for terminal?  For example ctrl v is the next page down and ctrl y is next page up.  Is there one to bring you to the bottom?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bswinnerton
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 22765170
ALT + /
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
peter991 earned 800 total points
ID: 22765840
ALT + / didn't work for me.
The only way I found to solve it was to CTRL + _ and then enter something like 99999.
An number a knew would be more than the lines in the file.

Regards
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 800 total points
ID: 22766086
0