Solved

How do I add tracking to a particular page on Google Analytics?

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello:

I have Google Analytics set up for my website, but I would like to add tracking to a particular page I just added. However, I cannot seem to find this ability anywhere.

I was able to add pages initially, but not thereafter. In the attached picture you can see on the bottom right that I have individual pages tracked - I would like to add to these pages, but it's not obvious how to do so.

Thanks!
Google.png
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22763692
On Google analytic go to add another domain to this page and remove your previous JS code and replace it with the "new domain" code. I know its not a new domain but that's the only way to get it to track a specific page with a different set of data.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thebradnetwork
ID: 22763700
I do see that your website is done in PHP and if your pages are created dynamically through a CMS that wont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 22763769
I don't see where to do that, can you guide me a little?

In response to your other point, it actually is tracking all the cms pages - you just install the Google Analytics Module for each page.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 22763788
An example of tracking data.

It just amazes me that there's no simple way to add another ...
Picture-2.png
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thebradnetwork earned 500 total points
ID: 22763883
ok...on the bottom left hand corner after you login go to "add website profile" (as seen in image 1). Next add a new domain...since you really arnt adding a "new domain" just put the URL so if your website is www.domain.com and your trying to get to ww.domain.com/support name it that. Select add a profile to a new domain. Once you hit finished it will give you the code and past that code inside the page that you need the data to display in and it will display it seperately.
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 22765795
How are you "adding pages". Are you writing the html yourself or using a CMS as thebradnetwork suggested.

If its a CMS and their other pages are indexed, I would assume new ones would be too.

If your manually creating these pages did you add the analytics code to the end of the page?

Another possible thing. Analytics, by default does not show stats for the last day or so. So are you displaying dates that would pick up hits to your new page?
0