Solved

Exchange 2003 standard licensing

Posted on 2008-10-20
10
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I'm setting up a client with Exchange... he currently has a 2003 domain, running 2003 standard on all servers.

On the server end for exchange, i was going to run 2003 std, and then install Exchange 2003 std. (he has no access to 64bit hardware, so i assumed 2007 exchange would be out of the question).

He purchased Exchange 2003 standard w/5 CALs, but is going to need enough for 50 (two packs of 25 i guess?).  

My questions:

1) is exchange 2003 even for sale anymore?  all i see is 2007, but that doesn't help me, because he doesn't have 64bit hardware
2) would that be the best way to go?  purchasing 2003 standard exchange, and then two 25pk exchange CALs?

Database size shouldn't ever exceed maybe 20GB, if that.  
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sdschaefer
ID: 22763580
Best way is to purchase open license (MOLP) Exchange 2007 CAL's and they are backward to Exchange 2003.  Kinda nice so that if they ever upgrade the hardware they can go to Exchange x64 bit 2007 after just buying the server license.  We do this all the time.  

BTW: The limit for Exchange Server Std edition is 16gb.  Enterprise edition will be required when they hit that limit.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22763587
Just FYI Exchange 2003 SP2 Standard has an increased storage limit of 75GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 22767590
thanks for the answers guys -
is there a way to just purchase the 2007 RETAIL, and get 2003 licenses?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sdschaefer
ID: 22768337
You are going to get 2007 CAL licenses through the open license program at this point. That's all there is.    
I'm assuming when you ask "purchase the 2007 RETAIL" you are meaning the server itself?  The problem is that you have no way to get the 2003 media if you buy the retail product.  

Thought the customer already purchased 2003 server???  If so, you should be set by just buying the 2007 CAL's via open license.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22768807
http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/2/3/d23b9533-169d-4996-b198-7b9d3fe15611/downgrade_chart.doc

This doc states that FPP (Full Package Products) do not have downgrade rights.  View it as it shows you which lecensing has the downgrade rights.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 22769022
the customer has SERVER 2003 std, not EXCHANGE server 2003.

so how do i go about getting it!?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Kutyi earned 125 total points
ID: 22769083
Contact your supplier and setup a volume license order and tell them you need 2003 media and keys.  You WILL be purchasing 2007 software as 2003 is not available.  You media will come directly from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sdschaefer
sdschaefer earned 125 total points
ID: 22769093

The open licenses software you are needing can be purchased through any of the distributors, Tech Data, Ingram, etc. Or you could also order it through Dell or CDW or whomever.  
So you will be purchasing Exchange Server 2007 & The 2007 CAL's.  This will allow you to install Exchange Server 2003 on your x32 bit server OS/hardware.  Cost is about $700 for the 2007 Exchnage Server software and $60 each for the CAL's.  The media can be downloaded or a DVD can be purchased at a cost of $16.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 31508106
thanks much guys... really appreciate the help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
ID: 22783640
No problem.....:)
0