Solved

3.0 512/800 to 1.8a 512/400

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have this d845grg motherboard that supports a cpu up to P4 2.8 533/512  but I put in a 3.0 800/512. This was before I clued into motherboard processor support. I also had a video card with agp 8x when it only supported a 4.
The 3.0 worked but then I moved it into a different motherboard that supported 533/800.
I then put in a 1.8a 400/512 into the d845grg motherboard (which it supports according to the Intel site) but it won't boot. I've got the right memory, right video card, and a 300 watt psu. It powers up but the screen stays blank.
Did I mess up the motherboard when I used the P4 3.0?
I'm going to test it in a motherboard that supports so I can see if it's fried.
Any thoughts or suggestions, anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Fallen_Arches
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22764531
I doubt it, mut stranger things have happened.
If the cpu works in a different mobo, then before you try booting it in the d845 again, clear the CMOS first.
To really make sure it is clear:
unplug system from the wall
take out the cmos battery
move the jumper to CLEAR CMOS
press the power button several times
let sit for about 15-30 minutes
move the jumper back to NORMAL
put the battery back in
plug the system back in
try booting
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22765308
can you test the cpu on another board? or test a known good cpu on this board?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22765309
i hope you put heat paste on everytime you swapped cpu's...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abcsltd
ID: 22765337
First the agp is not an issue, a version 8 card will just perform slower on a version 4 bus.

Regarding the CPU you wont have fried the motherboard, the main issue appears to be that you have put a CPU in with a higher front side bus than supported and as a result the motherboard has tried to overclock itself to 800FSB and will in all likelyhood fail. That appears to be why the board still turns on and does nothing.

The solution above should work, you need to make the motherboard forget the 800FSB and revert to 533. Unlike other manufactures Intel boards usualy have a jumper that resets the CMOS, all you need to do is find the jumper, swap it to the other location, boot the system and it should go to the bios menu automatically. Make any changes you want F10 to exit and save. Then turn off the computer and reset the bios to the last location.

Good old intel expect us to break htere stuff :)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22766613
The P4 1.8a runs on a 100 FSB (400, if you are being consistent with the 533 and 800 ratings you were using with Intel's "quad-pumped" clock). If your motherboard supports 400 in addition to 533 and 800, it should work and probably just needs a CMOS reset, as coral47 suggested. Even if it doesn't, the 1.8a is a great overclocker and should run at a 50% higher FSB with no additional help, giving you a P4 2.7 effective cpu. A 150 FSB will let you do this if your motherboard has manual settings for the FSB; just make sure the AGP bus is locked at 66 and the PCI bus is locked at 33.  Since it's an Intel board, it probably won't, since they don't encourage overclocking.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 125 total points
ID: 22774259
If you have been changing out parts with power to the PSU then you may have killed the chipset. (Parts of the chipset are powered whenever the PSU has power. Replacing parts will cause voltage spikes in the chipset.)

Most 8x video cards are actually 8x/4x even though it isn't mentioned in the advertising.
The important difference isn't the AGP speed it's the signaling voltage.
(The voltage the data travels on.)
A 4x only board only supports 1.5v signaling.
An 8x/4x card supports 1.5v signaling as well as 0.8v signaling.

Try removing the add-in video and use onboard (for now) and reset the CMOS.
That should return it to defaults which will re-enable onboard video if the previous configuration w/add-in video turned it off.

Only slight possibility~~~
Some Intel D845xxx boards suffered from faulty Nichicon capacitors.
Your board is not on the list but if you have Nichicons with an HN or HM [may be followed by (M) which is the tolerance and not part of the model/series name] marked on them then your board could have the same problem.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fallen_Arches
ID: 23092639
Thank you for all the solutions and I apologize I didn't respond sooner, like weeks ago.
I replaced a P4 2.8 with a 3.0, then I replaced the 1.8 with the 2.8 and now everythings running fine.
But now I have an extra 1.8.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 23100879
If you're using the same motherboard with the 2.8 cpu that didn't work with the 1.8 cpu, then there was nothing wrong with the motherboard and you should not have accepted PCBONEZ's comment as the accepted answer, since he thought something was broken.  I did say that the 1.8 runs on a 400 FSB, so your motherboard probably doesn't support it, but it does support the 533 or 800 FSB that various 2.8 cpus run at, and that's probably why it worked.
0