Solved

Laptop Keyboard - Some Keys will not work, even after replacing keyboard..

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,

    I have a laptop upon which some of the keys do not work. I have changed the keyboard and the SAME keys do not work. If i plug in a USB keyboard ALL of the keys work correctly. The situation also exist when in the BIOS (ie. before XP boots). Is this is MoBo issue or could it be something else ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisColeman
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's a problem with the keyboard controller that's built into the motherboard. The motherboard would need to be replaced to fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
check also the cable connector of the keyboard - there can be a bad contact..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisColeman
Comment Utility
That's a pity ..

Thanks, Chris.
0