Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

using CSVDE to update proxyAddresses

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
using CSVDE I've exported a csv file.
I've deleted all columns except for:

DNobjectClass
distinguishedNameproxyAddresses
sAMAccountName


I've revised the contents of the proxyAddresses and now would like to import
(really update) it to modify the contents of the proxyAddresses field.

but the error msg I get is as follows:

csvde -i -f imp.csv
Connecting to "(null)"
Logging in as current user using SSPI
Importing directory from file "imp.csv"
Loading entries.
Add error on line 2: Already Exists
The server side error is "The specified account already exists."
0 entries modified successfully.
An error has occurred in the program
No log files were written.  In order to generate a log file, please
specify the log file path via the -j option.


thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rastafaray
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 22766955
You can only insert/import new imports with CSVDE, but not update objects that already exist.
To update, you nead to use LDIFDE as described in KB. Same syntax for arguments of both commands, so you can first do an export with 'ldifde -f export.ldf'.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313823

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22767035
CSVDE cannot modify objects - you need to use LDIFDE (or DSMOD or a VBSCRPT)
0