Solved

Blue death screen error

Posted on 2008-10-20
21
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All
After updating XP sp 3 on Dell optiplex  I got  blue death screen erron, when I connect usb port, If usb is not connected  everything is fine but when I connect Keyboadr or Mouse it gives blue screen error.
And there is no ps2 port in this computer.
Do any body have any Idea how can I solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:nichiaiinc
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dizzybro
ID: 22763959
Startup the computer where it doesn't Bluescreen.

Then using a different mouse and keyboard for now, find the drivers for your new mouse and keyboard. Installing them should fix it. :D Give 'er a shot
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22763974
Start the System up just after the bios screen hit F8 and go into safe mode. Login if required and the go to device manager. (right click my computer-click on properties-hardware-device manager) expand the usb controllers section and try removing them. then restart windows normally and see what that deos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 22764005
I did All things as you guys saying above. If i don't get chance to connect Keyboard and mouse then how can I enter to my account. before loading OS keyboard works I can go to bios and boot menu too but when window logo display and end if the mouse or keyboard connected it will get blue screen error if mouse or keyboard not connected it will go normal till login screen.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22764039
with my way leave keyboard and mouse in from start to finish.

Have you tried leaving the keyboard and mosue out of the PC till it has fully started then plug them back in.

Also what is the error code on the "Blue screen of death" if the computer restart automaticly press F* and select the option to stop auto restart on failure. sorry can remebr the exact name of it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:choswoot
ID: 22764041
Repair Windows install, I had some issues like this after SP3. If you don't have an XP ver. w/ sp3 slipstreamed, make one with nlite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 22764079
I tried to plug Keyboard and mouse after fully os is load but when I connect usb mouse and keyboard it was blue screen error again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22764088
what is the error msg on the screen when it blue screens
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 22764105
The error message is because of some new HW or software it get blue screen and if it is first time try remove HW/SW  and tried again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22764109
does it give a error code down bottom 0x00000 or something similar
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 22764117
Yes it is 0x0000000
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thehidd3n earned 300 total points
ID: 22764125
have a look at the following site and try some of these methods for repair http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953356

did you try getting into safe mod
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22764135
According to thehid3n, best solution to be in safe mode. If that doesn't work, you can downgrade to reinstall. You pray for green light to show up.
Hope it helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22764280
only other option is to do a repair on windows if all else fails
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 22765043
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22765291
did you try to reinstall Service Pack?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suredazzle
ID: 22768352
Where did you get XP SP3?

1. Make sure, you download it from MS. 100% Safe Guarantee.
2. You might got XP SP3 from other sites contain NO Anti-Spyware.
3. Don't be scared, when you see Warning: anti-SPYWARE. You already enter legitimate download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 22772528
Thank you all I figure out the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22772599
May i ask what the problem was
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 22775328
dont keep us all hangin :)  what was the solution? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 22782249
Using recovery console to back to SP2 is the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22782546
so you basicly did a rollback pre xp3 install
0