Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add printers as a resource published from a server.

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a SBS 2003 and 10 win XP domain members.   I want to install the printer once and ???maybe??? script to make all ten user machines get that printer also.

Today I got a printer on the network via a static IP.  I then visited all 10 computers and added a printer , specified IP and chose have disk.

I know there is a better way
0
Comment
Question by:bhamguy3131
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 22764094
In the SBS Console click on Printers. Add the printer through this wizard and the automatic setup script will setup the printer for the users when they next log on.
Simple.
Philip
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 22764116
Well I dont know if this is what your looking to do or not but this is basically the point of having a print server. You set the printer up on the main server and then right click and select to share that printer. You enter a share name for the printer and then you should be able to be at any XP machine and type //servername this will bring up a listing of all the shares on that server. Then you simply right click and hit connect to install the printer. No manually entering ip address info or doing the have disk steps as the drivers are retrieved from the server.

If you wanted to take this one step further what you could also do is configure IIS printing. What this will do is create a webpage that can be access through internet explorer by typing servername\printers. From this web page you will be able to see all the installed printers on the server and also some useful statistics and info on it.

IIS Printing info
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/45275/q-how-can-i-enable-internet-printing-under-microsoft-iis.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 22764227
SBS has it all built-in by default.
Philip
0