Solved

Unable to mount CDROM - CDFS not found?

Posted on 2008-10-20
10
2,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I have an old Fedora Core 4 box with LTSP. It has older workstations and thinclients connecting to it, some with a cdrom and some without. The problem is that I cannot get the CDROM on either the server or the workstations themselves to work.

I'm not sure if I simply need to install cdfs, but I can't for the life of me work out how.

Any help would be appreciated.

Cheers
Konqueror says: 
 

Could not mount device. 
 

The reported error was:
 

mount: you must specify the filesystem type
 

--
 

mount -t auto /dev/hdc /media/cdrom/

mount: you must specify the filesystem type
 

--
 

mount -t cdfs /dev/hdc /media/cdrom/                              

mount: unknown filesystem type 'cdfs'
 

--
 

cat /etc/fstab

# This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details

/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1

LABEL=/boot             /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2

/dev/devpts             /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0

/dev/shm                /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0

/dev/proc               /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0

/dev/sys                /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0

/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01 swap                    swap    defaults        0 0

/dev/hdc                /media/cdrom            auto    user,pamconsole,exec,noauto 0 0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:subz0r69z0r
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 22764634
After inserting the cd run 'dmesg' and look for clues at the bottom.

Has it ever worked with cd's on the server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ifreq
ID: 22765452
Try mount it with filesystem iso9660
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 150 total points
ID: 22765458
Do you know that this is not an iso9660 CD?
The only CD-ROM/DVD filesystems offerred by the kernel configurator "make xconfig" are ISO9660 and UDF
0
 

Author Comment

by:subz0r69z0r
ID: 22771756
Find below the output of dmesg. I'm not quite sure what you meant by your comment duncan.

To avoid uncessary complication I inserted a CD directly in to the CDROM of the server, and tried to mount with the following:

mount -t iso9660 /dev/hdc /media/cdrom

mount: no medium found
dmseg
 

Linux version 2.6.12-1.1447_FC4 (bhcompile@decompose.build.redhat.com) (gcc vers

ion 4.0.1 20050727 (Red Hat 4.0.1-5)) #1 Fri Aug 26 20:29:51 EDT 2005

BIOS-provided physical RAM map:

 BIOS-e820: 0000000000000000 - 00000000000a0000 (usable)

 BIOS-e820: 00000000000f0000 - 0000000000100000 (reserved)

 BIOS-e820: 0000000000100000 - 000000007fe70000 (usable)

 BIOS-e820: 000000007fe70000 - 000000007fe72000 (ACPI NVS)

 BIOS-e820: 000000007fe72000 - 000000007fe93000 (ACPI data)

 BIOS-e820: 000000007fe93000 - 000000007ff00000 (reserved)

 BIOS-e820: 00000000fec00000 - 00000000fec10000 (reserved)

 BIOS-e820: 00000000fecf0000 - 00000000fecf1000 (reserved)

 BIOS-e820: 00000000fed20000 - 00000000fed90000 (reserved)

 BIOS-e820: 00000000fee00000 - 00000000fee10000 (reserved)

 BIOS-e820: 00000000ffb00000 - 0000000100000000 (reserved)

1150MB HIGHMEM available.

896MB LOWMEM available.

Using x86 segment limits to approximate NX protection

On node 0 totalpages: 523888

  DMA zone: 4096 pages, LIFO batch:1

  Normal zone: 225280 pages, LIFO batch:31

  HighMem zone: 294512 pages, LIFO batch:31

DMI 2.3 present.

ACPI: RSDP (v000 DELL                                  ) @ 0x000feb90

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKB] (IRQs *3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 15)

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKC] (IRQs 3 4 *5 6 7 9 10 11 12 15)

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKD] (IRQs 3 4 5 6 7 9 *10 11 12 15)

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKE] (IRQs 3 4 5 6 7 *9 10 11 12 15)

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKF] (IRQs 3 4 5 6 7 9 *10 11 12 15)

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKG] (IRQs 3 4 5 6 7 9 10 11 12 15) *0, disabled.

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKH] (IRQs 3 4 5 6 7 *9 10 11 12 15)

Linux Plug and Play Support v0.97 (c) Adam Belay

pnp: PnP ACPI init

pnp: PnP ACPI: found 10 devices

usbcore: registered new driver usbfs

usbcore: registered new driver hub

PCI: Using ACPI for IRQ routing

PCI: If a device doesn't work, try "pci=routeirq".  If it helps, post a report

pnp: 00:09: ioport range 0x800-0x85f could not be reserved

pnp: 00:09: ioport range 0xc00-0xc7f has been reserved

pnp: 00:09: ioport range 0x860-0x8ff could not be reserved

Simple Boot Flag value 0x87 read from CMOS RAM was invalid

Simple Boot Flag at 0x7a set to 0x1

apm: BIOS version 1.2 Flags 0x03 (Driver version 1.16ac)

apm: overridden by ACPI.

audit: initializing netlink socket (disabled)

audit(1224239183.464:1): initialized

highmem bounce pool size: 64 pages

Total HugeTLB memory allocated, 0

VFS: Disk quotas dquot_6.5.1

Dquot-cache hash table entries: 1024 (order 0, 4096 bytes)

SELinux:  Registering netfilter hooks

Initializing Cryptographic API

ksign: Installing public key data

Loading keyring

- Added public key 1C1942C715575330

- User ID: Red Hat, Inc. (Kernel Module GPG key)

pci_hotplug: PCI Hot Plug PCI Core version: 0.5

ACPI: CPU0 (power states: C1[C1])

isapnp: Scanning for PnP cards...

isapnp: No Plug & Play device found

Real Time Clock Driver v1.12

Linux agpgart interface v0.101 (c) Dave Jones

agpgart: Detected an Intel 865 Chipset.

agpgart: Detected 892K stolen memory.

agpgart: AGP aperture is 128M @ 0xe8000000

PNP: PS/2 controller doesn't have AUX irq; using default 0xc

PNP: PS/2 Controller [PNP0303:KBD] at 0x60,0x64 irq 112

serio: i8042 AUX port at 0x60,0x64 irq 12

serio: i8042 KBD port at 0x60,0x64 irq 1

Serial: 8250/16550 driver $Revision: 1.90 $ 76 ports, IRQ sharing enabled

ttyS0 at I/O 0x3f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A

ttyS0 at I/O 0x3f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A

io scheduler noop registered

io scheduler anticipatory registered

io scheduler deadline registered

io scheduler cfq registered

RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 16384K size 1024 blocksize

Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 7.00alpha2

ide: Assuming 33MHz system bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx

ICH5: IDE controller at PCI slot 0000:00:1f.1

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKC] enabled at IRQ 5

PCI: setting IRQ 5 as level-triggered

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1f.1[A] -> Link [LNKC] -> GSI 5 (level, low) -> IRQ 5

ICH5: chipset revision 2

ICH5: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later

    ide0: BM-DMA at 0xffa0-0xffa7, BIOS settings: hda:DMA, hdb:pio

    ide1: BM-DMA at 0xffa8-0xffaf, BIOS settings: hdc:DMA, hdd:pio

Probing IDE interface ide0...

hda: Maxtor 6Y080L0, ATA DISK drive

ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14

Probing IDE interface ide1...

hdc: GCR-8485B, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive

ide1 at 0x170-0x177,0x376 on irq 15

hda: max request size: 128KiB

hda: 156250000 sectors (80000 MB) w/2048KiB Cache, CHS=65535/16/63, UDMA(100)

hda: cache flushes supported

 hda: hda1 hda2 hda3

hdc: ATAPI 48X CD-ROM drive, 128kB Cache, UDMA(33)

Uniform CD-ROM driver Revision: 3.20

ide-floppy driver 0.99.newide

usbcore: registered new driver hiddev

usbcore: registered new driver usbhid

drivers/usb/input/hid-core.c: v2.01:USB HID core driver

mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice

md: md driver 0.90.1 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27

NET: Registered protocol family 2

IP: routing cache hash table of 4096 buckets, 128Kbytes

TCP established hash table entries: 262144 (order: 9, 2097152 bytes)

TCP bind hash table entries: 65536 (order: 8, 1835008 bytes)

TCP: Hash tables configured (established 262144 bind 65536)

Initializing IPsec netlink socket

NET: Registered protocol family 1

NET: Registered protocol family 17

ACPI wakeup devices:

VBTN PCI0 USB0 USB1 USB2 USB3 PCI1  KBD

ACPI: (supports S0 S1 S3 S4 S5)

Freeing unused kernel memory: 184k freed

input: AT Translated Set 2 keyboard on isa0060/serio0

input: PS/2 Generic Mouse on isa0060/serio1

device-mapper: 4.4.0-ioctl (2005-01-12) initialised: dm-devel@redhat.com

kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds

EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.

SELinux:  Disabled at runtime.

SELinux:  Unregistering netfilter hooks

FDC 0 is a post-1991 82077

e100: Intel(R) PRO/100 Network Driver, 3.4.8-k2-NAPI

e100: Copyright(c) 1999-2005 Intel Corporation

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKE] enabled at IRQ 9

PCI: setting IRQ 9 as level-triggered

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:01:08.0[A] -> Link [LNKE] -> GSI 9 (level, low) -> IRQ 9

e100: eth0: e100_probe: addr 0xfe9ff000, irq 9, MAC addr 00:13:20:98:06:6A

natsemi dp8381x driver, version 1.07+LK1.0.17, Sep 27, 2002

  originally by Donald Becker <becker@scyld.com>

  http://www.scyld.com/network/natsemi.html

  2.4.x kernel port by Jeff Garzik, Tjeerd Mulder

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKF] enabled at IRQ 10

PCI: setting IRQ 10 as level-triggered

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:01:00.0[A] -> Link [LNKF] -> GSI 10 (level, low) -> IRQ 10

natsemi eth1: NatSemi DP8381[56] at 0xfe9fe000 (0000:01:00.0), 00:0f:b5:8d:cb:da, IRQ 10, port TP.

snd_intel8x0: Unknown parameter `'

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKB] enabled at IRQ 3

PCI: setting IRQ 3 as level-triggered

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1f.5[B] -> Link [LNKB] -> GSI 3 (level, low) -> IRQ 3

PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1f.5 to 64

intel8x0_measure_ac97_clock: measured 49651 usecs

intel8x0: clocking to 48000

hw_random: RNG not detected

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKH] enabled at IRQ 9

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1d.7[D] -> Link [LNKH] -> GSI 9 (level, low) -> IRQ 9

PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.7 to 64

ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: EHCI Host Controller

ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: debug port 1

ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1

ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: irq 9, io mem 0xffa80800

PCI: cache line size of 128 is not supported by device 0000:00:1d.7

ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: USB 2.0 initialized, EHCI 1.00, driver 10 Dec 2004

hub 1-0:1.0: USB hub found

hub 1-0:1.0: 8 ports detected

USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver v2.2

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKA] enabled at IRQ 11

PCI: setting IRQ 11 as level-triggered

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1d.0[A] -> Link [LNKA] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11

PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.0 to 64

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: UHCI Host Controller

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: irq 11, io base 0x0000ff80

hub 2-0:1.0: USB hub found

hub 2-0:1.0: 2 ports detected

ACPI: PCI Interrupt Link [LNKD] enabled at IRQ 10

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1d.1[B] -> Link [LNKD] -> GSI 10 (level, low) -> IRQ 10

PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.1 to 64

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.1: UHCI Host Controller

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.1: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.1: irq 10, io base 0x0000ff60

hub 3-0:1.0: USB hub found

hub 3-0:1.0: 2 ports detected

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:1d.3[A] -> Link [LNKA] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11

PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.3 to 64

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.3: UHCI Host Controller

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.3: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 4

uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.3: irq 11, io base 0x0000ff20

hub 4-0:1.0: USB hub found

hub 4-0:1.0: 2 ports detected

usb 3-2: new low speed USB device using uhci_hcd and address 2

input: USB HID v1.10 Mouse [Fellowes, Inc. Web Pro Optical] on usb-0000:00:1d.1-2

NET: Registered protocol family 10

Disabled Privacy Extensions on device c03e6a20(lo)

IPv6 over IPv4 tunneling driver

Using generic hotkey driver

ACPI: Power Button (FF) [PWRF]

ACPI: Power Button (CM) [VBTN]

ibm_acpi: Using generic hotkey driver

toshiba_acpi: Using generic hotkey driver

md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.

md: autorun ...

md: ... autorun DONE.

EXT3 FS on dm-0, internal journal

kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds

EXT3 FS on hda2, internal journal

EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.

Adding 1048568k swap on /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01.  Priority:-1 extents:1

e100: eth0: e100_watchdog: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex

eth1: DSPCFG accepted after 0 usec.

eth1: link up.

eth1: Setting full-duplex based on negotiated link capability.

Bluetooth: Core ver 2.7

NET: Registered protocol family 31

Bluetooth: HCI device and connection manager initialized

Bluetooth: HCI socket layer initialized

Bluetooth: L2CAP ver 2.7

Bluetooth: L2CAP socket layer initialized

Bluetooth: RFCOMM ver 1.5

Bluetooth: RFCOMM socket layer initialized

Bluetooth: RFCOMM TTY layer initialized

parport: PnPBIOS parport detected.

parport0: PC-style at 0x378 (0x778), irq 7 [PCSPP,TRISTATE]

lp0: using parport0 (interrupt-driven).

lp0: console ready

eth0: no IPv6 routers present

eth1: no IPv6 routers present

Installing knfsd (copyright (C) 1996 okir@monad.swb.de).

ip_tables: (C) 2000-2002 Netfilter core team

ip_conntrack version 2.1 (8192 buckets, 65536 max) - 272 bytes per conntrack

[drm] Initialized drm 1.0.0 20040925

ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0000:00:02.0[A] -> Link [LNKA] -> GSI 11 (level, low) -> IRQ 11

[drm] Initialized i915 1.1.0 20040405 on minor 0:

mtrr: base(0xe8020000) is not aligned on a size(0x300000) boundary

e100: eth0: e100_watchdog: link down

e100: eth0: e100_watchdog: link up, 100Mbps, full-duplex

mtrr: base(0xe8020000) is not aligned on a size(0x300000) boundary

eth1: Autonegotiation advertising 0x5e1  partner 0x00.

eth1: link down.

eth1: Autonegotiation advertising 0x5e1  partner 0xc5e1.

eth1: link up.

autofs: called with bogus options

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 22774934
I meant that there is no CDFS supported by Linux, only ISO9660 and UDF.
It looks like your drive is not able to make sense of the CD. Different drives indicate this in different ways: some flash their lights for ever - is yours doing that?
dmesg reports that your CD-ROM drive is a standard item.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ifreq
ifreq earned 150 total points
ID: 22806842
You're sure that your cdrom is a data cdrom? (For example, audio cdroms don't have a filesystem to mount.)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macker- earned 200 total points
ID: 22846645
As others have said, "cdfs" is an invalid filesystem type.  "iso9660" would usually be the appropriate type, but this should be auto-detected.

It seems that either you don't have a data CD in the drive, as ifreq suggested, or that your CD-ROM drive is not properly recognizing that CD.  "No medium detected" would imply that it can't find a valid CD in the drive... you'd probably be getting data read errors if it was an audio CD, or blank CD, my guess is it's not seeing any CD at all.

Are you sure it's a valid CD, and not a blank CD-RW or a DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:subz0r69z0r
ID: 22846690
Hi,

Thanks for the replies. I will ensure that the CD is a data CD. A couple of the workstations use LTSP DC Boot disks so I will get them to try this and let you know the result.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:subz0r69z0r
ID: 31508124
Hi, sorry for the delay. In the end I didn't get the problem fixed, not sure whats wrong. I think this has something to do with LTSP.

0