Solved

New build, pc turns on and off, can not install Bios or anything.

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hey Guys,

I really needs your help, pretty bad. I started building a new PC, i have experience with PC's,

My Specs are
Motherboard - ASRock P43Twins1600 LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel
CPU - Core 2 Quad 9550 2.83 ghz
Video Card - PNY VCG981024GXEB-FLB GeForce 9800 GT Hybrid Power 1GB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported
RAM - A-DATA Vitesta 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Power Supply - RAIDMAX HYBRID 2 RX-730SS 730W ATX12V V2.2/ EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready Modular Modular LED

I purchased all from newegg. I am having a problem where everything is hooked up, everything is turning on, The LED fans and so on. It goes on but then it turns off and it turns on by itself and turns off. It seems as if it is rebooting constantly for about 30 seconds. I cant see anything going on because no onboard graphics.I re-seated everything to make sure. Everything is fine with hook ups but the frigen thing wont stay on. I can not even tell if it is a over heating issue. I installed the stock heatsink and fan on the cpu, i am waiting for a new one in the mail ,also i never installed bios on a motherboard without a onboard graphics, how am i supposed to do it. Please give me a hand. I will send pictures over if you want to see.
0
Comment
Question by:qbdeal1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22764064
what you can do though dodgy is ensure that it is not the power switch. Remove pc cover and take out the poer switch cable from the mother board and short the pins with a crew driver and see if it turns on. Also check to ensure motherboard is seated in the case correctly maybe take it out and start the PC up on a bench.

If all else fails it may be a jumber on the motherboard set incorrectly in regards to FSB or similar or it would be a power supply fault
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 22764087
A picture would be nice :o)
Your system is ready for war! just kidding :o) It is a lot of money spent and it is not working, trust me I understand how you feel !!!!!
Since good experts are not suggesting to your question yet, I have couple of thoughts:
- remove the board off the case.
- place on cardboard and install minimum (video, drive, memory, and of course power).
- power up system see if any better ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbdeal1
ID: 22764339
What about the BIOS install with the Video card? How do i install that, i can not see what i am doing? I will post some pics, i have to find my wife's camera, I am building a giant, i was going to get the quad extreme, but that was a little over a grand. So i went with the 9550.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thehidd3n
ID: 22764350
i onestly couldnt see the issue being with the bios.... if the machine cant do it prestart check then you will basicly have a faulty motherboard which will then need to be returned under warranty.

Have you looked at the suggestions above and done any of them
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbdeal1
ID: 22764376
I just fixed the issue, i checked the stock heat sink and the pins were not correctly put in. I hate those pins. It starts up now. But my other question was how to install the bios without onboard graphics? Will i be able to see the screen with my card?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbdeal1
ID: 31508125
Thanks for helping me out man, but if you can. Can you give me a hand with the bios, i realized i am asking 2 questions in here. I am going to open another one up.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22764529
Install bios? I dont understand what you talked about that? Basically, when you install video card on system board that has onboard video, it will automatically disable onboard video. If not, you might have problem with motherboard.
Please explain more about your question regarding install bios?
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbdeal1
ID: 22766910
Ooops, forget that, i mean OS. I did it. I installed Ultimate, thanks
0