Solved

Updated graphics drivers, now device cannot start Code 10

Posted on 2008-10-20
17
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Updated graphics drivers, now device cannot start Code 10

eVGA nVidia 7900GT KO
latest drivers

ASUS A8N32SLI-Deluxe -- latest drivers

tried a bunch of things already...nothing worked
0
Comment
Question by:Larkdog
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22764098
Did you try system restore back to prior time updating?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 22764209
Use the roll back drivers option via the properties in device manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 22764286
Punky: yes, I tried a restore, but the system was unable to restore

Rartemass: I will try to roll back the drivers, but I doubt it will work...they've been installed/unistalled too many times today
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 22764296
roll back not an option, no backup for the drivers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 22764389
Do you have the original driver discs?
Can you download a previous copy of the drivers from the manufacturer's website?

Have you deleted the devices in Device Manager and rebooted? This will force the PC to prompt for the drivers and initialise the hardware from scratch.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22764596
Start > Run > type regedit , then see the picture attached below, let me know what you have there.
regedit-3.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 22766289
[quote]Rartemass:Do you have the original driver discs?
Can you download a previous copy of the drivers from the manufacturer's website?

Have you deleted the devices in Device Manager and rebooted? This will force the PC to prompt for the drivers and initialise the hardware from scratch.
[/quote]
[1] Yes, they are from 2005 though.  Same result though
[2] I did, same result though.
[3] Yes, same result though (done this from normal and safe modes)

Punky: I have what you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 22772566
ok, update...

I uninstalled the nvidia drivers once again,was planning on rebooting to safe mode, cleansweeping the filesout, rebooting and reinstalling in safe mode...HOWEVER

now, my pc won't start.  it gets to the windows logo part and then reboots, it struggles with the logo display (not fully displayed)

I also noticed colored pixels all over different areas of the screen, EVEN IN THE BIOS SCREEN which is usually blue and gray!  Is my card dead? the colored pixels show up on the boot screen, the BIOS screens, even the black inbetween screens...very crazy!
It's an nvidia 7900GT KO and it's temps never get above 45C Guarenteed,its water cooledon a  loop with my cpu...and no, there have no leaks

so you think my card is dead?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 22772799
I would try another card if you have a spare one, or try the card in another PC (a friends?).
This will confirm the status of the card.

It could also be the socket on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22773347
Remove the card, power up system without it, then shutdown and install card back. Try and see if any difference noted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 22775859
both are VERY difficult to do.  mine is watercooled, and none of my friends water cool...removing the card means draining my loop and refilling it after i'm done
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 22775944
>I also noticed colored pixels all over different areas of the screen, EVEN IN THE BIOS SCREEN

This is usually a sign that the video RAM is faulty.  If it still happens when the card is cold, you will have to replace the card.  Were you overclocking it?  If you pushed it too hard with out of range voltages, it could have been damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 22776023
it was cold...the hotter it got, my pc completely shut down...when i let it cool completely it booted, but with colored confetti on my screen.

no, i don't overclock my video card, just my cpu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 22776029
but i've have had it for quite a long time, and played pretty hard on it...for hours on end
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22776126
I think it finally got pushed over the edge and may have gotten too hot at one point.  Just because it worked fine in the past doesn't mean something couldn't break now, just like a car engine.  In any event, you have damaged hardware now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 22776211
that very well may be.  the ram on the card is not water cooled, it is passively cooled using swiftech mc14 ramsinks only

i ordered a eVGA 9800 GTX+ and we'll see.  if it works fine, i'll award the points to Callandor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Larkdog
ID: 31508132
thank you...the card was dead.  I replaced the card with a new 9800GTX+ and it works like a charm.
0