Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl divide by zero problem with varibles extracted from text

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have the following code, with give a dividing by zero problem. Obviously, the $fields[1] is not supposed to be zero. It print out a decimal number when direct print out. And it can be added to another varible with + and arithmetic is fine. But when it is in the denominator it it cuase such a message:

Illegal division by zero at E:\CruzerLock2\Stocks\quote2.pl line 151, <GEN0> lin
e 13.

The code segment look like this:


my $change = sprintf "%.2f",  ( $fields[4]) / ($fields[1])*100;



Is there something hidden in the fields[1] that couse this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22764142
$fields[1] must be 0 to cause the error.

Add a

print "$. $fields[1]\n";

before line 151 and post the output.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 22764311
You may be right, I change it to

 print "See this->  $. $fields[1] \n";

             my $change = sprintf "%.2f",
               ( $fields[4]) /$fields[1]*100;
Then it printed:

See this->  13
Illegal division by zero at E:\CruzerLock2\Stocks\quote2.pl line 152, <GEN0> lin
e 13.

Does a blank means zero? Where is the "13" come from? How can I put a condition to check $fields[1] not zero or simply being a number? Thanks
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22764361
Blank is treated as 0 when used in arithmetic
$. is the input line number.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22764364
perldoc-q "How do I determine whether a scalar is a number/whole/integer/float"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 22764429
Great! I solved my problem. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 22764431
Great!
0