Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a Dell Poweredge 1800 use SATA 1.5 and 3.0 drives?

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have just recently purchase a Dell poweredge 1800 server.  It has got the CERC 1.5/6 Channel Raid Controller card in it.  My question is, I know that the card is only sata 1.5.  Is this card compatible with the new sata 3.0 drives.  I know some companies like seagate add a jumper to change it down to 1.5.  Another thing I was wandering about is what will be the largest drive this card supports?

The reason I am asking is I am wanting to put in some 1 TB RAID 1 arrays for data storage.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:slayer8322
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:talker2004
talker2004 earned 800 total points
ID: 22764130
SATA 3.0 drives are backwards compatible with 1.5 controllers. However it is going to run at the lower speed.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1200 total points
ID: 22764150
No, this card will not support equal or more than 1T drive:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/CERCbest.pdf 
0
 

Author Comment

by:slayer8322
ID: 22764511
OK,  Thank you all.  So I could use 750GB drives just not 1 TB drives.
0