?
Solved

Max URL Size in IE 7

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
2,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a reporting software which when running passes the dates into the URL and sometimes these can get pretty long.  On a few, IE 7 says, can not display the page, but I can run the report in firefox with no issue.  Is there a limit on size of URL in IE 7.  If so, can it be changed to allow more easily?

Thanks,

JAred
0
Comment
Question by:jaredrico
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 22764166
It seems you diagnosed the problem correctly. Maximum URL Length Is 2,083 Characters in Internet Explorer.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q208427
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22764452
Hello jaredrico,

here is really no universal maximum URL length. The max length is determined only by what the client browser chooses to support, which varies widely.

The 2,083 limit is only present in Internet Explorer (all versions up to 7.0).  There is no way to change the length.

The max length in Firefox and Safari seems to be unlimited, although instability occurs with URLs reaching around 65,000 characters.

Opera seems to have no max URL length whatsoever, and doesn't suffer instability at extremely long lengths.

http://gaaton.blogspot.com/2006/12/maximum-url-length-in-http-request.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0