Solved

Remote Administrator

Posted on 2008-10-20
9
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
At present I'm using NetSupport Manager 10 for accessing PCs on a
domain network with 54 PCs (windows server 2003) .

It's one of the best remote programs I've ever used, but as the network
is growing, it's hard to install/deploy the netsupport client on new PCs.

As everyone knows, most of remote administrator programs have a server and a client
type. The Server is used for accessing the PCs which the client is installed on them.

We're expecting to have more than a hundred Pcs on this domain by the end of the year
and it would be hard to install the cleint on each Pc.

I'm looking for a remote administrator program that doesn't need the client and
by installing the server side on a pc, accessing other pcs is possible.


Any kind of help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MnInShdw
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 22764243
Why not just use remote desktop?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 22764250
Are you not deploying using images?  

I'm not familiar with the product, but everything is going to need some kind of client to allow remote access...

Could you elaborate how, exactly, you are using this?

For example, for remote control, I use Remote Desktop.  

For remote assistance, I would recommend LogMeIn Rescue
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dacselat
ID: 22764254
NetSupport Manager 10, allow you to make a remote deployment of the client, you need just the right credentials.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 22764455
1- Not all the PCs are running on windows xp pro. that's why I can't use windows'
remote desktop.

2- I've already found several remote admin softwares that promise they don't need anything to be installed on the client side. here's one of them.
http://www.download3000.com/download_2911.html
I just don't want to install different softwares one by one to find the best one. I thought  experts like you can be a great help.

3-One more problem with netSupport Manager which I didn't talked about is the number of licenses. As the network grows we need to purchase more licenses and
it's not that cheap. Some remote admin programs can be run with any number of clients.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NelsonTorres
NelsonTorres earned 100 total points
ID: 22764544
Dameware is as powerful a program as NetSupport.  I would recommend that as an alternative.  I'm not so sure that anything exists that requires NO client installation except terminal services.  Dameware provides excellent client deployment and has a free trial available at

http://www.dameware.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JonahJJB
JonahJJB earned 100 total points
ID: 22781675
i agree with nelson torres.
We use dameware at our facilities.

You dont need to install the client by hand, when you try to connect from dameware it will install the client for you after supplying admin credentials.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltxda
ltxda earned 200 total points
ID: 22801628
A free solution is to use VNC.  In your network logon script setup auto installation code so when a client logs onto your network and process the logon script, the script will attempt to detect if the remote software is installed and if it's not detected then it rolls it out for you automatically.  I'm sure you can even setup an unattended installer file.  Not sure if VNC is too limited for what you're wanting to do but if it is, you can also auto install any other client using the same principles.  It'll be easier if the client support installation via unattended mode where you can preconfigure it with all the settings either by creating an installer package or setting up the parameters within an ini the client will use during the install.

Hope this helps!

LTxda
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltxda
ltxda earned 200 total points
ID: 22801634
One more thing...taking what I've recommended in my previous post...you can also auto install things using Group Policies.  Here's a document on this method.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Deploy-Applications.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MnInShdw
ID: 22819342
Million thanks for all comments.
0