?
Solved

Recover Documents from Companyweb site

Posted on 2008-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Ok my client had a performance problem with there network, server, and account management software, so I recommended doing a rebuild of there SBS server to get the account management software on a raid0 to speed up there access speeds, which the software engineer agreed.  Everything went great except, i was not aware that they were using there SBS built in Companyweb site to store there documents and faxes on.  So when i did a backup the files did not copy over to the backup.  Any ideas where i can recover anything.  Before the rebuild they were using Symantec 11d tape backups, and tomorrow i am going to try to restore something from there.
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:wcricketts
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22765328
RAID 0 is NOT a good configuration! You have NO fault tolerance! There are much better ways to improve performance.


However, in answer to your question if the backup has captured the following files;

"      STS_Config.mdf
"      STS_Config_log.ldf
"      STS_Servername_1.mdf
"      STS_Servername_1_log.ldf

you can restore the dbs. The default installation path for these files are as follows, C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data

See the following kb article for a comprehensive guide to the process.

I would HIGHLY recommend reconsidering your RAID choice, if to nothing else a RAID 0 + 1

Good luck in any case.

Adam
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22765332
woops, forgot the link!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827701

Adam
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22766484
Backup Exec 11d generally does not back up ldf and mdf files. So you may not be able to find them in C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$SHAREPOINT\Data.

However, if BE was configured to back up the Sharepoint databases through the Microsoft SQL agent, then you can use this backup to restore the databases from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcricketts
ID: 22767301
Thanks for the replies, I definately agree on the Raid 0, i have everything else on a raid 5, the raid 0 is only the management software which was the recommendation of the software engineer.  But to the question i did a robocopy of cdrive before i wiped everything and i have 4 files in the data folder msdbdata.mdf at 5mg, msdblog.ldf at 1.2 meg, STS_OEMSBSCN-9010_1.mdf at 7.4 meg, and STS_OEMSBSCN-9010_1_log.LDF at .5 meg.  I will look at the tape drive today and let you know what i have there.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Adam Graham
ID: 22771263
They are the files you need. However they sounds very small, how much data was there on the site?

Adam
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Graham earned 420 total points
ID: 22836657
Any further on with this?

Adam
0