Solved

<No Main  classes found>

Posted on 2008-10-20
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Im trying to run this code throguh NetBeans IDE 6.1 and I get the fllowing error:

<No Main Classes found>

Any ideas?

import java.util.SCanner;

public class MarkVowels
{
      static Scanner sc = new scanner(System.in);

      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            System.out.print("Enter a string: ");
            String s = sc.nextline();
            String originalString = s;

            int vowelCount = 0;

            for (int x = 0; x < s.length(); x++)
            {
                  char c = s.charAt(i);
                  if (            (c == 'A') || (c == 'a')
                              || (c == 'E') || (c == 'e')
                            || (c == 'I') || (c == 'i')
                         || (c == 'O') || (c == 'o')
                         || (c == 'U') || (c == 'u')  )
                     {
                        String front = s.substring((0, i);
                        String back = s.substring(i+1);
                     }
            }
            System.out.println();
            System.outprintln(originalString);
            System.out.println(s);
      }
}
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
lot of syntax errors;check this


import java.util.Scanner;
 

public class MarkVowels

{

      static Scanner sc = new Scanner(System.in);
 

      public static void main(String[] args)

      {

            System.out.print("Enter a string: ");

            String s = sc.nextLine();

            String originalString = s;
 

            int vowelCount = 0;
 

            for (int x = 0; x < s.length(); x++)

            {

                  char c = s.charAt(x);

                  if (            (c == 'A') || (c == 'a')

                              || (c == 'E') || (c == 'e') 

                            || (c == 'I') || (c == 'i') 

                         || (c == 'O') || (c == 'o') 

                         || (c == 'U') || (c == 'u')  )

                     {

                        String front = s.substring(0, x);

                        String back = s.substring(x+1);

                     }

            }

            System.out.println();

            System.out.println(originalString);

            System.out.println(s);

      }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
Comment Utility
I appreciate your help..I should have checked it better there were some misppelings..however it never did get past line 3...the error I get is:" class MarkVowels is public, should be declared in a file named MarkVowels.java" Appreciate any help..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javaexperto
Comment Utility
Well your java file must be named as your class name, for example if your class is named
public class MarkVowels
then your file must be MarkVowels.java

At the other hand if your class is not public like this:
class MarkVowels
the name of your file doesn't matter.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
Comment Utility
the code  pasted above is working or not?i already declared class as public and should be saved as
MarkVowels.java
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javaexperto
Comment Utility
it's ok chaituu the credits are yours I only asked some trivial question.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
Comment Utility
ok understood.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:GlobaLevel
Comment Utility
thanks!
0