Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 2003 server 64 bit restart after preparing network connection

Posted on 2008-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I change my server password using Spotmau Power Suite 2008 Professional after the server reboot
I cannot log on the server restart after preparing network connection.
please help
0
Comment
Question by:SambaCor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22764265
Have you tried logging in via safe mode and looking at the event logs?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Gunter17
ID: 22764281
Agreed, try safe mode. This would eliminate a possible driver problem (which is what it sounds like)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SambaCor
ID: 22764549
I have tried safe mode the server still reboot.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1500 total points
ID: 22764659
I would try Last Known Good Configuration.  If that doesn't work you may be boot from OS CD and go into ASR to run chkdsk, this usually does a good job fixing issues such as this where there's a bad block that can be fixed on oen of the files used during boot.

If there is still an issue you may want to run a repair on the OS to see if you can repair it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SambaCor
ID: 31508139
Spotmau Power Suite 2008 Professional doesn't support 64 bit server    
I run a repair to fix the probem.
Thanks
0