Solved

How do I connect a Palm Treo 755p to my Exchange Server to be able to check and send e-mails from a palm device?

Posted on 2008-10-20
15
892 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I need help on connecting a palm treo 755p to my exchange server 2003 to be able to check e-mail as well as send e-mails.  I know that I need to use Exchange Active Sync.  I think the problem that I am having is that my security certificate is not valid.  I just went to a server based network and so I don't know about certificates and how to obtain them or edit them.  Is a security certificate something that i have to purchase or a text entry in the server?  Please Help!
0
Comment
Question by:gccITteam
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22764473
gccITteam,

The palms don't support 256 bit certificates!!!!! Only 128.  It took way too much time to figure that out, I must have spent 4 hours on the web then another 4 with palm tech support.  Here's a link to someone that had the same issue.

You have to work with your Certificate provider to get the 128 bit certificate.

Good luck!
-t
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NelsonTorres
ID: 22764488
Run the Palm Installation CD on your computer. You should see a window and some options. Select Install bonus software.


On the screen that appears, click the VersaMail link. On the right, click Install.
Once VersaMail is installed, you can configure ActiveSync:

Tap Applications, and then Email.


You may see a screen titled "Initial Setup". If so, tap Continue.


The Account Setup screen will appear next. In the "Account Name:" field, enter a label for this email account, for example, Exchange or . It can be anything you want, as long as you remember it stands for your university Exchange account.


In the "Mail Service" drop-down list, select Exchange ActiveSync. Tap Next.


The Work screen will appear. Under "Username:", enter your  Network ID username. Under "Passwords:", enter your password. Then tap Next.


On the next screen, under "Email Address:", enter your full email address, not just your username.

Under "Mail Server:", enter exchange server (mail.exchange.com). Tap Next.


You will see a screen saying:
  Basic setup for your mail
  account is completed.

  -To exit, select Done.
  -For additional settings,
  select Advanced.
  -To try your connection,
  select Test settings.

If SSL is required You are not finished yet. Tap Advanced.

On the Advanced screen, leave the "Port Number:" setting alone if it reads 443. Otherwise, change it to 443.


Make sure the box next to Use Secure Connection (SSL). is checked. If not, tap to check it. Tap Next.


Ignore all the settings on the Proxy Server Settings screen.
Select Done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NelsonTorres
ID: 22764503
FOR WINDOWS MOBILE

From the Start menu, choose ActiveSync from the list of programs.


At the bottom of the ActiveSync screen, tap Menu, and then the Options button. From the options screen, you can choose which items to synchronize with the  Exchange server and which items to synchronize with your desktop computer running ActiveSync.


Change an item's settings by selecting it and then tapping the Settings... button at the bottom of the screen:x


Contacts: You cannot change any synchronization settings in this menu.
Calendar: Choose the range of calendar items to be synchronized.
E-mail: Set the message size, the number of previous messages retained, whether to include attachments, and the attachment size limit.
Tasks: You cannot change any synchronization settings in this menu.
To exit the Options menu and return to the ActiveSync main page, tap OK.

Note: If you are using a slow wireless connection, you may want to limit message size, attachment size, and the frequency of synchronization to help reduce the amount of data consumed by your device. To download the remaining portion of a message, tap Edit and select Mark for download. You can also mark an attachment for download individually by tapping the attachment icon at the bottom of the email message. A green arrow will appear next to the attachment icon when it is marked for download.

Tap Menu and select Schedule... . From the drop-down lists, select the frequency of synchronization during peak hours (working hours) and off-peak hours (after hours and weekends); time intervals range from five minutes to four hours, or you may synchronize manually at any time.
To use the Always Up To Date (AUTD) feature, tap the link at the bottom of the schedule screen to enter the Device Address page. The device address is the SMS or text message address of your device. This is usually your phone number followed by the  @  (ampersat) symbol and the network name of your provider. For example, Verizon uses  123-4567@vzw.com . For more, see In Exchange ActiveSync, what is "Always Up To Date"?

If you select the Send outgoing items immediately option, your outgoing messages will be sent when you tap the Send button; if not, mail will be sent at your selected interval or when you synchronize manually. The Status... option will display the results of the synchronization, including the last attempted synchronization and the last successful synchronization.

Tap OK to return to the ActiveSync main page.

Tap Menu and select Configure Server... .


For the server address, enter exchange server (mail.exchange.com).

Enter your Exchange username and password;  . If you want to synchronize automatically with the Exchange server, check the Save Password box.
Tap Advanced to determine which device has priority when a conflict occurs. You can choose to have the Exchange server replace any conflicting information on the device, or to have the handheld replace the information on the Exchange server. Tap Next to continue.

On the Edit Server Settings screen, you can again choose the items you wish to synchronize with the Exchange server. Once you have made your changes, if any, tap Finish to complete the setup.


From the main ActiveSync menu, tap the Menu button and choose Connections... . From this screen you can specify the connection type when synchronizing with a desktop computer. By default, USB is selected. Tap OK to return to the main ActiveSync screen.


You will need your Palm to be connected to the internet at this point. If you need to connect to wireless through the VPN, do so now. Then, to begin synchronizing, go to the ActiveSync main page, then tap the green icon with two arrows and the word "Sync" next to it. This should start the synchronization process.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NelsonTorres
ID: 22764510
Sembee also posted a great walkthrough on his website here

http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-setup.asp
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22902218
gccITteam,

Any luck with that certificate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gccITteam
ID: 22925848
I have purchased an SSL certificate from "Domains for Exchange" but it says that i have to put in a request for the certificate and to do that, I generate that from my server.  When I go to my server to do this, there is already a certificate in place, yet when I try to log in to Outlook Web Access, it says that there is a problem with the security certificate.  I have done all of the setting in the above link to http://www.amset.info/exchange/mobile-setup.asp and everything that site is telling me to do, is done.  When I configure my Palm Treo 755p, I get an error of AirSAMStateMachine.c 1913 4670  I just have no idea what could be wrong and why this is not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gccITteam
ID: 22925882
When I type in https://gracedc01.4grace.org/oma on my desktop computer to test the settings, I get an error that says "A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator."
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22927868
gccITteam,

I'm sorry to hear that this has caused you so much trouble.  

I think that the issue with the certificate is that you have a bad certificate or that it is only partially installed.  The best course of action I think you could take is to call tech support.  DomainsforExcange.com has a 24x7 support number, (480) 624-2500.  They post on their website that the expected wait time is 5 min.  I don't know how useful they will be but I would start with them.  

That being said I realize I didn't post a link in my post earlier, regarding the lack of support for 256 standard certificates on palm software.  Here's the link,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Palm_OS/Q-23884201-Palm-Treo-755p-Issue-converting-and-installing-GoDaddy-cert-for-sync-with-Exchang-2003-S2.html

Try DomainsforExchange to give you a 128 and 256 bit certificate that's compatible with both windows and palm devices.  I recently went through this dilemma as well, and I feel your pain.

Good luck and post back an update as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NelsonTorres
ID: 22928154
Well, your OWA and OMA seem to be working but at https://mail.4grace.org/exchange   and https://mail.4grace.org/oma           It may be the certificate as mentioned by gccITteam.  Please keep us posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:gccITteam
ID: 22932774
i spoke with palm tech support yesterday and advised them of the error that i was receiving on my palm handheld.  they decoded the error number for me and it is a DNS issue.  basically, my palm device can't even connect to my server to begin with, not to mention that there is probably going to be the issue with the certificate once it does connect.  what do i need to do to resolve this DNS issue to allow my palm device to even connect to the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gccITteam
ID: 22932807
also, as i mentioned earlier, when i type in https://gracedc01.4grace.org/oma in internet explorer on my desktop computer, it takes me to the username and password window, but when i fill in my username and password, the browser window comes up with the error "A System error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again. If the problem persists, contact your administrator."  so, the exchange server is letting me to the login screen, but it won't let me past that.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22936086
Do an internal test on the OMA directory by Opening IIS right clicking on the OMA directory and choose browse.  I've included a little screen shot for referencing too.

This will test if the issue is with a firewall or some other external problem or a setting on the OMA directory.  If it doesn't work then right click on the OMA directory again and choose properties, go to the directory security tab and click on the Edit button under the Authentication and access control section.  Make sure that the Basic Authentication is checked.

good luck
-tenaj
OMA-Browse.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:gccITteam
ID: 22945834
I did the browse command as illustrated above and this is the error that i received:  



The page must be viewed over a secure channel
The page you are trying to access is secured with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Type https:// at the beginning of the address you are attempting to reach and press ENTER.
HTTP Error 403.4 - Forbidden: SSL is required to view this resource.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Go to Microsoft Product Support Services and perform a title search for the words HTTP and 403.
Open IIS Help, which is accessible in IIS Manager (inetmgr), and search for topics titled About Security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), and About Custom Error Messages.


I also went to properties to check on the basic authentication and that is checked.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 500 total points
ID: 22945987
At this point you need to reset the default virtual directories that are required to provide access to OMA and the other exchange IIS features.  Somewhere in the process of working on the directories they have been corrupted.

Microsoft has an article that walks you through this step by step.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380
0